<h2>State swimming seeding

Preliminaries Friday in Beaverton

Class 4A

Top seeds and Marshfield qualifiers

BOYS

200 Medley Relay — 1. Newport, 1:43.07; 5. Marshfield (Brian Place, Aaron Hutchins, Josh Olson, Frankie Figueroa), 1:43.06. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Nathan Esplin, Nyssa, 1:48.36; 2. Connor Fromm, Marshfield, 1:49.44; 5. Zach Randle, Marshfield, 1:54.29. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Lucas Ellingson-Cosenza, Newport, 2:01.42; 2. AJ Kliewer, Marshfield, 2:05.93; 8. Robert Kliewer, Marshfield, 2:20.10. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Garren Dutto, La Grande, 21.83. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Nathan Esplin, Nyssa, 52.42; 3. Connor Fromm, Marshfield, 56.04; 5. Brian Place, Marshfield, 56.70; 10. Josh Olson, Marshfield, 1:03.91. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Garretn Dutto, La Grande, 48.56; 9. Frankie Figueroa, Marshfield, 51.68. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Lucas Ellingson-Cosenza, Newport, 4:57.20; 3. Zach Randle, Marshfield, 5:10.05. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Marshfeild (Brian Place, AJ Kliewer, Frankie Figueroa, Connor Fromm), 1:33.55. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Caden Shanks, Newport, 54.60. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Luca Foord, Valley Catholic, 1:01.48; 2. AJ Kliewer, Marshfield, 1:03.38; 9. Aaron Hutchins, Marshfield, 1:08.60. 

400 Freestyle — 1. Newport, 3:22.31; 2. Marshfield (Brian Place, Frankie Figueroa, AJ Kliewer, Connor Fromm), 3:28.82. 

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay — 1. La Grande, 1:53.01. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Lydia Bartlett, Sisters, 1:58.09; 2. Anna Hutchins, Marshfield, 1:59.18; 6. Kady Cooley, Marshfield, 2:06.36. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Eva Carlson, Catlin Gabel, 2:07.45. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Lizzy Coook, Catlin Gabel, 23.82. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Lizzy Cook, Catlin Gabel, 55.83. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Lauren Bob-Shisler, Newport, 53.50. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Elena Gingras, Valley Catholic, 5:10.07; 4. Anna Hutchins, Marshfiled, 5:20.39; 7. Kady Cooley, Marshfield, 5:38.71. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Catlin Gabel, 1:42.61; 5. Marshfield (Kady Cooley, Paige Kirchner, Bree Billeter, Anna Hutchins), 1:47.88. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Brianna Stadler, Baker, 57.49. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Eva Carlson, Catlin Gabel, 1:03.85. 

400 Freestyle — 1. Catlin Gabel, 3:43.23; 8. Marshfield (Kady Cooley, Mira Matthews, Paige Kirchner, Anna Hutchins), 3:56.67. 

Class 5A

Top seeds and North Bend qualifiers

BOYS

200 Medley Relay — 1. Springfield, 1:40.82; 3. North Bend (Logan Lampe, Zachary Holt, Tucker Hood, Adam Wood), 1:44.56. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Kenneth Shepherd, North Bend, 1:48.28; 12. Adam Wood, North Bend, 1:55.98. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Jonathan Yordy, Lebanon, 2:02.59; 4. Gavyn Tatge, North Bend, 2:04.64; 8. Zachary Holt, North Bend, 2:06.46. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Chad Klaas, Hood River Valley, 21.58. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Charley Page-Jones, Churchill, 51.50; 11. Tucker Hood, North Bend, 57.80. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Elijah Dapkus, Springfield, 47.98; 8. Kenneth Shepherd, North Bend, 50.05; 12. Mavrick Macalino, North Bend, 51.53. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Marcus Reyes-Gentry, Crater, 4:45.03. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. West Albany, 1:30.42; 3. North Bend (Gavyn Tatge, Mavrick Macalino, Craig Hoefs, Kenneth Shepherd), 1:32.49. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Marcus Reyes-Gentry, Crater, 52.23; 4. Gavyn Tatge, North Bend, 57.35; 5. Logan Lampe, North Bend, 57.78. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Diego Reyes, Springfield, 58.23; 2. Craig Hoefs, North Bend, 1:00.66; 3. Zachary Holt, North Bend, 1:01.83. 

400 Freestyle — 1. Springfield, 3:20.54; 3. North Bend (Mavrick Macalino, Kenneth Shepherd, Gavyn Tatge, Craig Hoefs), 3:22.28. 

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay — 1. Crescent Valley, 1:52.61; 5. North Bend (Annika Strasman, Makenna Roberts, Natalie Cheal, Bella Jones), 1:55.79. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Paula Lomonaco, Crescent Valley, 1:59.44; 2. Bella Jones, North Bend, 2:02.05; 11. Angie Allman, North Bend, 2:10.15. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Morning Ped, North Salem, 2:11.71; 4. Natalie Chela, North Bend, 2:17.58. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Bailey Dickerson, West Albany, 24.95; 11. Annika Strasman, North Bend, 27.04; 12. Helen Witharm, North Bend, 27.13. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Francesca Criscione, Crescent Valley, 58.88; 3. Bella Jones, North Bend, 59.99; 6. Natalie Cheal, North Bend, 1:02.07. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Olivia Greene, Springfield, 54.48; 8. Helen Witharm, North Bend, 58.85. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Francesca Criscione, Crescent Valley, 5:08.18; 3. Makenna Roberts, NOrth Bend, 5:29.29. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Silverton, 1:43.25; 6. North Bend (Makenna Roberts, Madison Trenner, Angie Allman, Helen Witharm), 1:49.18. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Kylie Taylor, Churchill, 58.00; 5. Annika Strsasman, North Bend, 1:03.91. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Abby Maoz, Wilsonville, 1:05.88; 6. Makenna Roberts, North Bend, 1:13.37. 

400 Freestyle — 1. Crescent Valey, 3:48.45; 3. North Bend (Annika Strasman, Helen Witharm, Natalie Cheal, Bella Jones), 3:50.82. 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0