Try 1 month for 99¢

Marshfield only had 11 wrestlers in the Class 4A District 4 tournament at Klamath Falls over the weekend, but those 11 had a great weekend, with nine qualifying for the state meet.

The Pirates had four champions and seven others who placed in the top four in their weight classes to reach the tournament in Portland, which starts Feb. 22. Marshfield finished fourth in the team race.

Mazama edged Hidden Valley for the title, 295 to 291.

Marshfield’s champions were Frankie Harlow (120 pounds), Kody Koumentis (132), Tandy Martin (152) and Aiden Adams (182). Koumnetis and Martin pinned their foes and Harlow and Adams won by decision.

Marshfield’s Peyton Forbes reached the final at 145 pounds, but fell to Cottage Grove’s Jacob Dunn.

The Pirates’ other four state qualifiers all were in third-place matches.

Joshua Hinds had a pin in the third-place match against Mateo Lopez of Phoenix.

Colton West (126 pounds), Konrad Hoyer (152) and Alvaro Ruiz (285) all placed fourth.

MIDWESTERN LEAGUE: North Bend didn’t have any wrestlers advance to the Class 5A tournament on Saturday, with no Bulldogs finishing in the top four in the district meet at Ashland.

Crater cruised to the team title with 496.5 points. Thurston was a distant second (355). The Bulldogs tied Churchill for seventh with 95.5 points.

The Comets had four champions and seven others who finished second.

North Bend’s Ethan Ingram had reached the semifinals at 120 pounds on Friday, but he was injured in his semifinal match and unable to continue in the tournament, ultimately finishing sixth.

North Bend had four other wrestlers work through the consolation brackets to reach the fifth-place matches, but they were in the same two weight classes.

Liam Buskerud pinned teammate Sebastian Montenero for fifth place at 138 pounds and Divenson Willis pinned Cutter Woodworth at 195 pounds.

Buskerud and Willis would have had a chance to wrestle back for a top-four finish, but they had already lost to the fourth-place finishers in their weight classes.

CLASS 4A DISTRICT 2: Siuslaw had four wrestlers advance out of the district tournament at Junction City.

Elijah LaCosse was third at 126 pounds and Matthew Horrillo third at 220. Ryan Jennings was fourth at 152 pounds and Riley Jennings fourth at 170.

Brady Libby nearly made it at 120 pounds, but lost in the third-place match and then was pinned by Elmira’s Logan Cave, who had won the fifth-place match and then beat Libby in a wrestle-back.

Siuslaw finished seventh in the team race, won by Sweet Home.

The South Coast’s smaller schools will be in their district tournaments this weekend.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0