{{featured_button_text}}

Marshfield sisters Cedar and Sierra Ward were named to the Sky-Em League’s first team for softball in voting by the league’s coaches.

Cedar Ward was honored as an infielder and Sierra as an outfielder. They were among five Marshfield players recognized overall.

Sterling Williams, who played mostly at catcher but also pitched some, was named to the second team, along with pitcher Jorney Baldwin and infielder Dahlia Soto-Kanui.

Marist Catholic catcher Abby Doerr was named player of the year and Marist Catholic’s Ariel Carlson and Junction City’s Jenna Kister shared pitcher of the year honors. Junction City’s Mike Campbell was coach of the year.

Baseball

Marshfield had had five players named to the second team, including a trio of freshmen.

Cameron Olson, Marshfield’s only senior, was honored as a utility player, while junior outfielder Logan Peck also was recognized. The three freshmen were catcher Ezra Waterman and infielders Dom Montiel and Trace James.

Junciton City’s Johnathan Prescott was player of the year and Marist Catholic’s Will Bullock was pitcher of the year. The coach of the year was Junction City’s Tony Stavros.

The entire all-league teams are listed in today’s Scoreboard section.

Sky-Em League Baseball

Player of the Year: Johnathan Prescott, Junction City. 

Pitcher of the Year: Will Bullock, Marist Catholic. 

Coach of the Year: Tony Stavros, Junction City. 

First Team

Catcher — C.J. Smith, soph, Elmira; Trevor Trout, soph, Junction City. Pitcher — Will Bullock, sr, Marist Catholic; Wyatt Sayles, sr, Cottage Grove; Billy Dotson, jr, Junction City. First Base — Sam Bell, jr, Marist Catholic. Infield — Blake Hayes, sr, Junction City; Kyle Fuller, soph, Junction City; Gavin Parker, jr, Elmira; Ryan Kirk, jr, Marist Catholic. Outfield — Hunter Vancurler, sr, Junction CIty; Johnathan Prescott, sr, Junction City; Jaxon Simmons, sr, Cottage Grove. Utility — Hunter Sharkey, jr, Cottage Grove; Jaxson Fraser, soph, Junction City. 

Second Team

Catcher — Walker Humphreys, jr, Cottage Grove; KC Kimble, soph, Marist Catholic; Ezra Waterman, fr, Marshfield. Pitcher — Ezra Senterse, jr, Cottage Grove; Gabe Simington, sr, Siuslaw; Bryson Estrella, soph, Elmira. First Base — Cobyn Herbert, soph, Elmira. Infield — J.J. Anderson, jr, Marist Catholic; Jared Norhtrop, jr, Siuslaw; Dom Montiel, fr, Marshfield; Trace James, fr, Marshfield; Henry Casarez, soph, Junction City. Outfield — Ayden Wolgamott, soph, Elmira; Cooper Greene, sr, Marist Catholic; Logan Peck, jr, Marshfield. Utility — Tyler Feltz, soph, Elmira; Cameron Olson, sr, Marshfield. 

Honorable Mention

Catcher — Elija Blankenship, soph, Siuslaw. Infield — Zach Stinger, jr, Siuslaw. Outfield — Blake Wigham, soph, Elmira; Gavin Sowa, jr, Cottage Grove; Tanner Gibson, jr, Junction City. Utility — Caleb Hennessee, jr, Siuslaw. 

Sky-Em League Softball

Player of the Year: Abby Doerr, Marist Catholic. 

Pitcher of the Year: Jenna Kister, Junction City, and Ariel Carlson, Marist Catholic. 

Coach of the Year: Mike Campbell, Junction City. 

First Team

Catcher — Abby Bumcrot, jr, Junction City; Abby Doerr, jr, Marist Catholic. Pitcher — Jenna Kister, jr, Junction City; Ariel Carlson, sr, Marist Catholic. Infield — Kamryn Potter, sr, Junction City; Josie Dickson, sr, Elmira; Maggie Stephenson, sr, Marist Catholic; Mariah Ohman, sr, Junction City; Cedar Ward, soph, Marshfield. Outfield — Sierra Ward, sr, Marshfield; Lindsey Stripling, sr, Junction City; Carly Grossmiller, sr, Elmira; Jessica Sargent, sr, Marist Catholic. Utility — Maranda Hanson, jr, Elmira. 

Second Team

Catcher — Taylor McVey, jr, Cottage Grove; Lexie Smith, sr, Siuslaw. Pitcher — Jorney Baldwin, sr, Marshfield; Nina Aaron, jr, Siuslaw. Infield — Cheyanne White, jr, Elmira; Ashley Feltz, jr, Elmira; Brooklyn Jensen, sr, Marist Catholic; Bailey Overton, fr, Siuslaw; Jada Fuller, fr, Junction City; Dahlia Soto-Kanui, soph, Marshfield. Outfield — Sydney Collins, jr, Junction City; Courtney Haffner, soph, Elmira; Katie Drieling, sr, Marist Catholic; Lupita Figueroa, sr, Siuslaw. Utility — Sterling Williams, soph, Marshfield. 

Honorable Mention

Infield — Layla Martinez, sr, Marist Catholic; Lizbeth Garcia, soph, Siuslaw; Kailey Cox, soph, Cottage Grove; Cassidy Humphrey, soph, Cottage Grove. Utility — Claire Coughran, sr, Marist Catholic. 

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
1
0