Support local journalism by subscribing today! Click Here to see our current offers.

Bandon’s boys cross country team won the Class 2A-1A District 4 title and the girls claimed the Class 3A-2A-1A District 4 crown Thursday, and Myrtle Point was second as both schools qualified both their teams for the upcoming state meet.

Bandon’s boys won the team title with 24 points, while Myrtle Point had 58. Days Creek was third with 76 and Glide had 78.

In the girls race, Bandon had 20 points and Myrtle Point 59. Oakridge was third with 78.

Bandon’s boys had seven of the first 13 finishers and the girls placed four of their five scoring runners in the top 10 in the meet at Valley of the Rogue State Park in Rogue River.

“The kids are focused on state,” Bandon coach Brent Hutton said.

Jack Ellis of Trinity Lutheran won the boys race, finishing the 5,000-meter course in 18 minutes and 18 seconds. Myrtle Point’s Aidan Lilienthal was second in 18:29, followed by the first three Bandon runners — Ansen Converse (18:48), Carter Brown ((19:01) and Daniel Cabrera (19:10). Andrew Robertson was eighth (19:26) and Josh Minkler 10th (19:32) for the Tigers.

Converse had been winning the race when he missed a turn that cost him a significant amount of time, but he rebounded to finish third. 

Gabe Swan was second among the Myrtle Point runners, finishing seventh in 19:21.

In the girls race, Lakeview’s Kaley Schneider won the individual title in 20:46. Bandon’s Holly Hutton was second in 21:10.

Sarah Nicholson led Myrtle Point, finishing fifth in 21:37.

Bandon’s Danielle McLain was sixth (21:58), Aunika Miller seventh (22:05) and Cassie Kennon 10th (23:20).

Katie Chapman of Lowell was third and Judah Koehler of North Lake fourth to also earn berths in the state meet, which will be held next Saturday in Lebanon.

Brent Hutton was thrilled both team berths went to South Coast schools.

“Karl (Smith) has done an amazing job with that (Myrtle Point) team to bring life back into that program,” he said.

It’s the first time both Myrtle Point teams have advanced to the state meet since 2005.

Class 2A-1A District 4 Boys

Team Scores: Bandon 24, Myrtle Point 58, Days Creek 76, Glide 78, Trinity Lutheran inc, North Douglas inc, Pacific inc, North lake inc, Lowell inc, Paisley inc, Gold Beach inc, Coquille inc, Reedsport inc, Oakridge inc, Oakland inc, Yoncalla inc.

Individual Results (5,000 Meters): 1. Jack Ellis, TL, 18:18; 2. Aidan Lilienthal, MP, 18:29; 3. Ansen Converse, Ban, 18:48; 4. Carter Brown, Ban, 19:01; 5. Daniel Cabrera, Ban, 19;20; 6. Malachi Gibson, DC, 19:11; 7. Gabe Swan, MP, 19:21; 8. Andrew Robertson, Ban, 19:26; 9. Logan Gant, ND, 19:28; 10. Josh Minkler, Ban, 19:32. Also: 11. Hunter Jordan, Pac, 19:52; 12. Luke Nicholson, MP, 20:19; 13. Trevor Angove, Ban, 20:12; 14. Luke Nicholson, MP, 20:19; 19. Damian Avalos, Ban, 20:57; 22. Orlando Avalos, Ban, 21:08; 29. Taylor Jackson, GB, 22:16; 30. Damian Lilienthal, MP, 22:18; 37. Zack Robertson, Ban, 23:11; 38. Jes-C Tessman, MP, 23:12; 39. Nolan Black, Coq, 23:26; 40. Tucker Long, Pac, 23:28; 42. Marlin McCutcheon, Pac, 24:03; 47. Grady Sevits, Ree, 24:58; 50. Jaden Saechad, Pac, 26:56; 52. Ryland Parker, MP, 27:53.

Class 3A-2A-1A District 4 Girls

Team Scores: Bandon 20, Myrtle Point 59, Oakridge 78, Glide 92, South Umpqua 94, Lakeview inc, Lowell inc, North Lake inc, St. Mary’s inc, Cascade Christian inc, Trinity Lutheran inc, North Douglas inc, Pleasant Hill inc, Sutherlin inc, Reedsport inc, Coquille inc, Gold Beach inc, Oakland inc, Reedsport inc, Creswell inc, Paisley inc, Brookings-Harbor inc, Yoncalla inc.

Individual Results (5,000 Meters): 1. Kaley Schneider, Lak, 20:46; 2. Holly Hutton, Ban, 21:10; 3. Katie Chapman, Low, 21:30; 4. Judah Koehler, NL, 21:35; 5. Sarah Nicholson, MP, 21:37; 6. Dani McLain, Ban, 21:58; 7. Aunika Miller, Ban, 22:50; 8. Addie Jensen, SM, 22:55; 9. Katelyn Willard, CC, 23:12; 10. Cassie Kennon, Ban, 23:20. Also: 14. Analise Miller, Ban, 23:50; 19. Allison Storts, MP, 24:19; 22. Natalie Hammond, Ree, 25:06; 23. Maddie Nighswonger, MP, 25:17; 24. Rachel Eickhoff, Ban, 25:23; 29. Callie Millet, Coq, 26:57; 35. Lexi McWilliam, MP, 27:45; 37. Summer Smith, Ree, 28:04; 41. Kailina Hamilton, GB, 29:12; 42. Grace Bradford, MP, 29:12; 48. Areli Lampke, GB, 32:12; 51. Miranda Roberts, BH, 32:38; 53. Hayden Weekly, MP, 34:53; 57. Erica Thrash, Coq, 36:41; 58. Carlee Smith, Coq, 36:45; 61. Brianna Wilkins, Ree, 37:46; 62. Bailey Canaday, Ree, 37:53.

Sky-Em League

Siuslaw swept the team titles at the district meet in Eugene and Marist Catholic finished second to earn the other team berths for the upcoming Class 4A state meet, which will be held in Eugene next Saturday.

Marshfield’s boys finished third, but didn’t qualify any runners for state.

Siuslaw had the top four boys and five of the top six to nearly post a perfect score. Chad Hughes led the way in 17:10 for the 5,000-meter course, followed by Samuel Ulrich (17:30), Kyle Hughes (17:31) and Jaxson Jensen (17:59). Junction City’s Tyler Hart denied the Vikings a perfect score, finishing fifth in 18:02, while Siuslaw’s Brayden Linton was sixth (18:14).

Marshfield’s top finisher was Robert Kliewer, who was 10th in 18:54. Jacob Calvert was 12th (19:00).

Junction City’s Anika Thompson won the girls race in 18:29, followed by Siuslaw’s Rylee Colton (20:06).

Elmira’s Alyssa Johnson (20:42), Marist Catholic’s Emilie Nelson (20:45) and Siuslaw’s Brea Blankenship (21:21) rounded out the top five.

Marshfield’s Bailey Wallack was eighth (22:49).

Sky-Em League

At Eugene

BOYS

Team Scores: Siuslaw 16, Marist Catholic 61, Marshfield 82, Junction City 97, Cottage Grove 146, Elmira 148.

Individual Results (5,000 Meters): 1. Chad Hughes, Siu, 17:10; 2. Samuel Ulrich, Siu, 17:30; 3. Kyle Hughes, Siu, 17:31; 4. Jaxson Jensen, Siu, 17:59; 5. Tyler Hart, JC, 18:02; 6. Brayden Linton, Siu, 18:14; 7. Aaron Pina, MC, 18:29; 8. Kellen Cranmer, MC, 18:37; 9. Dylan Jensen, Siu, 18;45; 10. Robert Kliewer, Mar, 18:54. Also: 12. Jacob Calvert, Mar, 19:00; 14. Jacob Blankenship, Siu, 19:04; 15. Corbin Reeves, Mar, 19:05; 18. Talan Ross, Siu, 19:422; 24. Bridger Olson, Mar, 20:55; 25. Jack Waddington, Mar, 21:08; 31. Talon Thomas, Mar, 22:29; 33. Markus Kliewer, Mar, 22:40; 35. Addison Rush, Mar, 22:47; 46. Brodie Blair, Mar, 27:47.

GIRLS

Team Scores: Siuslaw 19, Marist Catholic 36, Junction City inc, Marshfield inc, Cottage Grove inc, Elmira inc.

Individual Results (5,000 Meters): 1. Annika Thompson, JC, 18:29; 2. Rylee Colton, Siu, 20:06; 3. Alyssa Johnson, Elm, 20:42; 4. Emilie Nelson, MC, 20:45; 5. Brea Blankenship, Siu, 21:21; 6. Gracee Whitaker, JC, 21:29; 7. Gracie Fruedenthal, Siu, 22:14; 8. Bailey Wallack, Mar, 22:49; 9. Jane Lacouture, Siu, 22:50; 10. Corduroy Holbrook, Siu, 23:10. Also: 24. Elizabeth Delgado, Mar, 29:21; 26. Jenna Erickson, Mar, 32:12.

0
0
0
0
0

The World's Latest E-Edition

Connect With Us