Golf

Bandon Crossings

Casual Fridays

Aug. 28

Stableford

Points: Mitch McCullough 42, Brian Saska 38, Gerard Ledoux 36, Bobby Cox 36, Brian Boyle 35, Brian Gibson 35, Robert Webber 34, Greg Harless 34, Wim McSpadden 32, Ryder Desteunder 32, Tom Gant 31, Eric Oberbeck 31, Daryl Robison 30, Val Nemce, 30, John Johnston 29, John Shaw 28, Don Weissert 26, John Ohanesian 26, James Boys 26, Richard Wold 23, Luke Thornton 17.

Closest to Pin — Greg Harless (No. 6), Brian Gibson (No. 9), Ryder Desteunder (Nos. 11 and 14), Mitch McCullough (No. 17).

Crossings Cup Quarterfinals

Richard Stefiuk d. Mark Nortness 4 & 3

Brian Gibson d. Neal Cahoon 2 & 1

Carter Borror d. David Kimes 7 & 6

Phillip Shoaf d. Chip England 3 & 1

Wacky Wednesdays

Sept. 2

18-hole throw out

Low Net

Par 3s —Wim McSpadden 10, Tom Gant 10, John Ohanesian 11, John Johnston 11, Robert Webber 11, Richard Wold 12, Dewey Powers 13, James Hanson 13, Mitchell Bronson 13, Richard Stefiuk 13, Jim Wakeman 13, Neal Cahoon 13, Jim Sylvester 13, Toby Bowman 14, Val Nemcek 16, Gerard Ledoux 17.

Par 4s — John Ohanesian 25, Robert Webber 25, Jim Sylvester 26, Toby Bowman 27, Jim Wakeman 27, Tom Gant 27, Dewey Powers 28, Mitchell Bronson 28, Richard Stefiuk 28, Neal Cahoon 28, Val Nemcek 28, Gerard Ledoux 29, John Johnston 29, Wim McSpadden 30, Richard Wold 30, James Hanson 31.

Par 5s — Val Nemcek 15, Dewey Powers 16, Neal Cahoon 17, Jim Wakeman 18, Tom Gant 18, Wim McSpadden 19, Mitchell Bronson 19, Richard Wold 19, Gerard Ledoux 20, Toby Bowman 20, Robert Webber 20, Jim Sylvester 20, James Hanson 21, Richard Stefiuk 22, John Johnston 22, John Ohanesian 23.

Total — Tom Gant 55, Robert Webber 56, Dewey Powers 57, Neal Cahoon 58, Jim Wakeman 58, Wim McSpadden 59, Val Nemcek 59, John Ohanesian 59, Jim Sylvester 59, Mitchell Bronson 60, Toby Bowman 61, Richard Wold 61, John Johnston 62, Richard Stefiuk 63, James Hanson 65, Gerard Ledoux 66.

Closest to Pin — James Hanson (Nos. 6 and 17), John Loverin (No. 9), Richard Stefiuk (Nos. 11 and 14), Toby Bowman (No. 17).

Auto Racing

Coos Bay Speedway

Street Stock Battle at the Beach

America’s Mattress Super Late Models —

Heat Race: 1. Braden Fugate, Bandon; 2. Brody Montgomery, Bandon; 3. Preston Luckman, Coos Bay; 4. Wayne Butler, Bandon; 5. Jason Johnson, Gresham; 6. Dustin Knight, Central Point; 7. Hannah Robison, Myrtle Point; 8. Mike Taylor, Reedsport.

Main Event: 1. Preston Luckman; 2. Brody Montgomery; 3. Braden Fugate; 4. Jason Johnson; 5. Wayne Butler; 6. Mike Taylor; 7. Hannah Robison; 8. Dustin Knight; 9. Larry Fuller.

Sportsman Late Models —

Heat Race: 1. Trace Fugate, Bandon; 2. Brionna Fuller, Medford; 3. Jared Simmons, Cottage Grove; 4. Jim Van Loon; 5. Jim Crabtree, Bandon.

Main Event: 1. Brionna Fuller; 2. Jared Simmons; 3. Trace Fugate; 4. Jim Crabtree.

Street Stocks —

Heat Race 1: 1. Andrew Mathers, Eugene; 2. Steve Dubisar, Coquille; 3. Brad Karpella, Coos Bay; 4. Dustin Hitner, Coos Bay; 5. Terry King, Warren; 6. Charlie Withers, Bandon; 7. Troy Chamberlain, Junction City; 8. Hunter Berrier, Lakeside.

Heat Race 2: 1. Graig Osborne, Creswell; 2. Michael Hollingsworth, Creswell; 3. Ken Fox, North Bend; 4. Dyllan Siewell, Bandon; 5. Peyton Reigard, Coos Bay.

Main Event: 1. Dyllan Siewell; 2. Graig Osborne; 3. Ken Fox; 4. Andrew Mathers; 5. Steve Dubisar; 6. Michael Hollingsworth; 7. Brad Karpella; 8. Dustin HItner; 9. Hunter Berrier; 10. Charlie Withers; 11. Peyton Reigard; 12. Troy Chamberlain; 13. Sam Talon, Arago; 14. Wayne Clink, Eugene; 15. Terry King.

Mini Outlaws —

Heat Race: 1. Scott Beaudoin, Portland; 2. Jason Kellam, Coos Bay; 3. Tahlan Rogers, Albany; 4. Raelyn Kelly, Myrtle Point.

Main Event: 1. Scott Beaudoin; 2. Jason Kellam; 3. Raelyn Kelly; 4. Tahlan Rogers; 5. Brad Hicks, Creswell.

Hornets —

Heat Race 1: 1. Seth Christian, Roseburg; 2. Kris Parker, Florence; 3. John Henry, Coos Bay; 4. Zach Hickman, Coos Bay; 5. Josh Muir, Myrtle Point.

Heat Race 2: 1. William Hitner, Port Orford; 2. Mike Bales, Florence; 3. Isaac Stere, Cottage Grove; 4. Dusty Shingleton, Florence; 5. Jamie Daniels, Coos Bay.

Main Event: 1. Seth Christian; 2. Mike Bales; 3. William Hitner; 4. John Henry; 5. Kris Parker; 6. Zach Hickman; 7. Isaac Stere; 8. Josh Muir; 9. Dusty Shingleton; 10. Jamie Daniels.

Junior Stingers —

Heat Race 1: 1. Griff Smith, Bandon; 2. Cameron Metzgus, Coos Bay; 3. Teagan Montgomery, Bandon; 4. Eli Luckman, Coos Bay; 5. Max Haga, Coquille.

Heat Race 2: 1. Lily Metzgus, Myrtle Point; 2. Heather Burton, Coos Bay; 3. Drake Vincent, Myrtle Point; 4. Morgan Mayfield, Canyonville.

Main Event: 1. Griff Smith; 2. Lily Metzgus; 3. Cameron Metzgus; 4. Heather Burton; 5. Eli Luckman; 6. Max Haga; 7. Teagan Montgomery.

0
0
0
0
0

The World's Latest E-Edition

Connect With Us

   

Email Newsletters