Golf

Coos Golf Club

Dick Hanen Club Championship

Aug. 24

Men

Low Gross — Jason Humphrey 69, Casey McCord 75, Nick Cheser 76, Paul Welch 78, Lance Hendrix 78, Zachary Holt 81, Ronald Schaar 82, Les Kaye 83, Luke Inskeep 87, Mark James 89, Kiefer Allen 91, Andre Liloc 93, Brody Harnden 93, Tom Mcallister 93, Brandon Matz 96, Kevin Resendez 98, Paolo Liloc 104, Doug Grey 118.

Low Net — Luke Inskeep 69, Nick Cheser 70, Casey McCord 72, Les Kaye 72, Paul Welch 73, Lance Hendrix 74, Jason Humphrey 74, Kevin Resendez 76, Zachary Holt 79, Ronald Schaar 79, Kiefer Allen 81, Mark James 81, Paolo Liloc 82, Andre Liloc 82, Doug Grey 83, Tom Mcallister 86, Brandon Matz 87, Brody Harnden 93.

Senior Men

Low Gross — John Garkow 76, Craig Praus 79, Kent Wigle 80, Pat Jones 86, Roy McDonald 88, Steve Stalcup 89, Stanley Yelton 90, Blake Thompson 90, Don Shipp 94, Doug Woodman 95, Jim Pex 97, William Walker 99, Dave Kronsteiner 101.

Low Net — Stanley Yelton 64, Kent Wigle 68, Craig Praus 69, Pat Jones 72, John Garkow 74, Steve Stalcup 76, Wiliam Walker 76, Joy McDonald 76, Jim Pex 80, Doug Woodman 81, Blake Thompson 82, Don Shipp 83, Dave Kronsteiner 88.

Women

Low Gross — Kris Valencia 85, Sally Woodman 90, Kellie Garkow 107, Laurie Burke 115.

Low Net — Sally Woodman 75, Kellie Garkow 77, Kris Valencia 79, Laurie Burke 91.

Super Senior Men

Low Net — Don Smith 68, Tom McConnell 72, John Briggs 74, Kelly Hoy 83, Jack Hammerstrom 84, John Godines 84, Ron Stuntzner 87.

Bandon Crossings

Chuck McKay Memorial Golf Scramble

Umpqua Bank (Neal Brown, Steve Harris, John Murphy and Jeff Johnson), 54; Hop Valley Brewing (Walter McBeth, Shelly McBeth, Bryon Smith and Brett Smith), 58; United Salad (Gary Talirico, Myles Talirico, Leo Spada and Kathi Lathi), 62; McKay’s No. 1 (Jerry Reser, Bill Cole, Bill Caldwell, Craig Gaylord), 62; Umpqua Dairy (Marty Weaver, Steve Feldkamp, Doug Deshazer, Gil Compher), 64; Columbia (Bill Hammock, Greg Brugnoli, Collin Burton, Brian Reiber), 65; C&S Wholesale (Steve Ellis, Alvie Luke, Steve Reed), 66; Bar S Foods (Jeff Johnson, Paul Heer, Amanda Carlton and Chalain Hatfield), 66; Mission Foods (Reed McNeely, Mark Quinney, Dale Crowder and Dean Clark), 67; Country Media (Ben Kenfield, Joe Warren, John Gunther and Max Kirkendall), 67; McKay’s Retired (Dale Terpin, Butch Hutchinson and Jimmy Peterson), 67; Price Impact (Kevin Murray, Kevin Clark, Garret Russo and Waiken Sullivan), 67; Bimbo (Scott Langdalen, Derek Boone, Mike Barnes and Chris Morlock), 68; Harbor Wholesale (Neil Harmon, Jerry Brown, Max Miller and Travis Warnock), 69; Pelican No. 2 (Tom Newsom, Ralph Beatty, Kurt Neuman and Jay Andrew), 69; Western Beverage (Cody Schmidt, Michelle Workman, Jason Jones and Jon Gysbers), 71; Bunzi (Darroll Batke, Ryan Faherty, Guy Rusher and Rebecca Babcock), 71; United Salad No. 2, 71; Western Box No. 2 (Mike Wion, Louie Agosto, Pat Walsh and Russ Kiren), 71; Columbia No. 2 (Chris Jorda, Duane Murdock, Dusty Auxier and Dave Melane), 72; Franz Bakery (Burt Cortez, Charles Walker, Nick Brown and Larry Rescorla), 72; Bigfoot No. 1 (Art Ballhorn, Eric Ligon, Michael Fisher and Mike Fisher), 73; Western Box (Justin MOrehohn, Terry Spencer, Brad Corgill and Tim Bordemkircher), 74; McKay Family (Zach Reeves, Grant Kjar, Javin Kjar, Wes Hedlund), 76; Reser’s Fine Foods (Stan Rowland, Derrick Greenwood, Glenn Clark and Jamil Lipkowitz), 80.

Closest to Pin — Neal Brown (No. 6), Marty Weaver (No. 17).

Long Drive — Jeff Johnson (men), Kathi Lathi (women).

Longest Putt — Jeff Johnson.

Casual Fridays

Aug. 21

Low Gross — Greg Harless 69, Richard Stefiuk 75, Toby Stanley 77, John Miles 81, Brian Gibson 82, Mark Nortness 85, Frank Cronan 86, Gerard Ledoux 86, Jim Lorenzen 89, Bobby Cox 92, Mitch McCullough 93, Ray Fabien 98.

Low Net — Chip England 69, Neal Cahoon 73, David Kimes 73, Craig Ford 73, Wayne Everest 73, Carter Borror 75, Daryl Robison 76, Jim Sylvester 76, Michael Shields 77, John Ohanesian 80, Wim McSpadden 80, Val Nemcek 80, Rick Evans 81, Eric Oberbeck 83.

Closest to Pin — Neal Cahoon (No. 6), Carter Borror (No. 9), Richard Stefiuk (No. 11), Gerard Ledoux (No. 14), Greg Harless (No. 17).

Final Crossings Cup Standings (Top 16): Rich Stefiuk 126, Dave Kimes 117, Phil Shoaf 110, Neal Cahoon 101, Brian Gibson 101, Chip England 89, Carter Borror 88, Mark Nortness 86, Toby Stanley 84, Wim McSpadden 82, Val Nemcek 81, Jeff Mihalick 68, Dewey Powers 66, John Ohanesian 65, Luke Thornton 65, Ed Tyner 65.

Wacky Wednesdays

Aug. 26

One Man “Mulligan” Scramble

Low Gross — Bobby Cox 74, Val Nemcek 85, Ed Tyner 86, Brian Saska 89, John Loverin 89, Jim Lorenzen 92.

Low Net — Dewey Powers 71, John Ohanesian 74, Tom Gant 75, Frank Cronan 75, David Kimes 77, John Loverin 77, Ray Fabien 78, John Johnston 80, Richard Wold 84.

Closest to Pin — David Kimes (No. 6), Ed Tyner (Nos. 9, 14 and 17), Brian Saska (No. 11).

Auto Racing

Coos Bay Speedway

Oval Dirt Track

Sponsor Appreciation Night

Aug. 22

America’s Mattress Super Late Models — Heat Race: 1. Braden Fugate, Bandon; 2. Preston Luckman, Coos Bay; 3. Brody Montgomery, Bandon; 4. Jason Johnson, Gresham; 5. Mike Taylor, Reedsport; 6. Wayne Butler, Bandon; 7. Hannah Robison, Myrtle Point.

Trophy Dash — 1. Preston Luckman; 2. Brody Montgomery; 3. Braden Fugate; 4. Jason Johnson; 5. Mike Taylor.

Main Event — 1. Brody Montgomery; 2. Preston Luckman; 3. Braden Fugate; 4. Wayne Butler; 5. Hannah Robison; 6. Mike Taylor; 7. Jason Johnson.

Sportsman Late Models — Heat Race: 1. Jared Simmons, Cottage Grove; 2. Trace Fugate, Bandon; 3. Jim Van Loon.

Trophy Dash: 1. Ryan Emry, Corvallis; 2. Jared Simmons; 3. Trace Fugate.

Main Event: 1. Ryan Emry; 2. Trace Fugate; 3. Jared Simmons.

Street Stocks — Heat Race 1: 1. Steve Dubisar, Coquille; 2. Dylan Siewell, Coos Bay; 3. Troy Chamberlain, Junction City; 4. Dustin HItner, Coos Bay; 5. Peyton Reigard, Coos Bay.

Heat Race 2: 1. Graig Osborne, Creswell; 2. Michael Hollingsworth, Creswell; 3. Ken Fox, North Bend; 4. Sam Taylor; 5. Amanda Solum, Redmond.

Heat Race 3: 1. Blake Lehman; 2. Melissa Adams, Yakima, Wash.; 3. Sam Talon, Arago; 4. Leroy Rockwell, Florence; 5. Charlie Withers, Bandon.

Trophy Dash: 1. Steve Dubisar; 2. Dylan Siewell; 3. Blake Lehman; 4. Graig Osborne; 5. Michael Hollingsworth.

Main Event: 1. Blake Lehman; 2. Graig Osborne; 3. Steve Dubisar; 4. Dylan Siewell; 5. Ken Fox; 6. Charlie Withers; 7. Michael Hollingsworth; 8. Troy Chamberlain; 9. Dustin Hitner; 10. Amanda Solum; 11. Sam Talon; 12. Payton Reigard; 13. Leroy Rockwell; 14. Melissa Adams.

Mini Outlaws — Heat Race: 1. Jason Kellam, Coos Bay; 2. Tahlen Rogers, Albany; 3. Scott Beaudoin, Portland; 4. Seth Christian, Roseburg; 5. Dan Daniels.

Trophy Dash: 1. Tahlen Rogers; 2. Scott Beaudoin; 3. Seth Christian; 4. Jason Kellam; 5. Dan Daniels.

Main Event: 1. Jason Kellam; 2. Seth Christian; 3. Dan Daniels; 4. Scott Beaudoin; 5. Tahlen Rogers; 6. Brad Hicks.

Hornets — Heat Race 1: 1. Kris Parker, Florence; 2. Kevin Rockwell, Florence; 3. Dan Briesacher, Florence; 4. Dusty Shingleton, Florence; 5. George Wheeler, Florence; 6. Jamie Daniels, Coos Bay.

Heat Race 2: 1. Seth Christian, Roseburg; 2. William Hitner, Port Orford; 3. John Henry, Coos Bay; 4. Isaac Stere, Cottage Grove; 5. Mike Bales, Florence; 6. Stephanie Nix, Coos Bay.

Trophy Dash: 1. Seth Christian; 2. Wiliam Hitner; 3. Kris Parker; 4. Dan Briesacher.

Main Event: 1. Seth Christian; 2. John Henry; 3. Isaac Stere; 4. William Hitner; 5. Dan Briesacher; 6. Kevin Rockwell; 7. Dusty Shingleton; 8. Stephanie Nix; 9. Mike Bales; 10. Kris Parker; 11. Jamie Daniels.

Junior Stingers — Heat Race 1: 1. Griff Smith, Bandon; 2. Lily Metzgus, Myrtle Point; 3. Alex Butler, Bandon; 4. James Shingleton, Florence; 5. Cameron Metzgus, Coos Bay; 6. Nicole Emry, Corvallis.

Heat Race 2: 1. Teagan Montgomery, Bandon; 2. Miles Kims, Myrtle Point; 3. Alexus Baker, Coquille; 4. Drake Vincent, Myrtle Point; 5. Jordan Wheeler, Florence.

Trophy Dash: 1. Griff Smith; 2. Teagan Montgomery; 3. Lily Metzgus; 4. Miles Kims; 5. Alex Butler.

Main Event: 1. Griff Smith; 2. Lily Metzgus; 3. Teagan Montgomery; 4. Jordan Wheeler; 5. James Shingleton; 6. Miles Kims; 7. Drake Vincent; 8. Nicole Emry; 9. Heather Burton; 10. Cameron Metzgus; 11. Alexus Baker.

Old Time Racers — Heat Race: 1. Justin Krossman, Coquille; 2. Mark Minter, Roseburg; 3. Dean Cash, Roseburg; 4. Chris Mehrer, Roseburg; 5. Larry Mudge, Roseburg; 6. Nick Hillmick, Glide; 7. Matt Butler, Coquille.

Trophy Dash: 1. Larry Mudge; 2. Nick Hillmick; 3. Chris Mehrer; 4. Matt Burler.

0
0
0
0
0

The World's Latest E-Edition

Connect With Us

   

Email Newsletters