The Boys & Girls Club of Southwestern Oregon track and field teams held their final meet of the season at Marshfield High School on Saturday, May 15.

It was an early morning start and all the participants came ready to go as competitors in third through sixth grade from Coquille, Coos Bay and North Bend, as well as local home-schooled students, competed in events.

The Boys & Girls Club would like to thank the following for their assistance: Liz Wyatt, BJ Wyatt, Chandler Wyatt, Andrea Qualman, Andrea Pedrini, Chelsey Seedborg, Jessica Mead, Brandon Mead, Heather Johnson, James Johnson, Daniel Brook, Holli Henthorn, Devin Brice, Maya Watts and others who are not named.

Club officials also thanked the Coos Bay School District for allowing the use of the Marshfield High School track facilities for the program.

Below are results from the final two meets, May  8 at Sunset and May 15.

Boys & Girls Club of Southwestern Oregon results

May 8

At Sunset Middle School

Third Grade Girls

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Kendall Qualman, CB, 6:47.93. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 18.00; 2. Rook Watts, CB, 18.07. 800 Meter Run — 1. Kendall Qualman, CB, 3:29.31. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 39.60; 2. Rook Watts, CB, 39.88. Long Jump — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 9-8; 2. Rook Watts, CB, 8-5 ½; 3. Kendall Qualman, CB, 7-7. Softball Throw — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 59-9; 2. Kendall Qualman, CB, 35-2.

Third Grade Boys

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Ace Mead, NB, 6:25.37. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Danner Johnson, CB, 16.87; 2. Jet Brice, NB, 18.28. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Noah White, NB, 1:26.44; 2. Ethan Goucher, CB, 1:30.19; 3. Jet Brice, NB, 1:30.66. 800 Meter Run — 1. Ace Mead, NB, 3:24.90; 2. Ethan Goucher, CB, 3:28.57. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Danner Johnson, CB, 37.12; 2. Noah White, NB, 38.91; 3. Jet Brice, NB, 40.82. Long Jump — 1. Danner Johnson, CB, 10-4; 2. Noah White, NB, 8-9; 3. Ethan Goucher, CB, 7-3. Softball Throw — 1. Danner Johnson, CB, 10-4; 2. Noah White, NB, 8-9; 3. Ethan Goucher, CB, 7-3.

Third Grade Coed

400 Meter Relay — 1. North Bend (Ethan Goucher, Jet Brice, Kayden Brook and Danner Johnson), 1:18.56.

Fourth Grade Girls

100 Meter Dash — 1. Mira Muth-Vu, NB, 19.12; 2. Zoya Qadir, NB, 21.88. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 1:22.88. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 36.37. Long Jump — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 8-9; 2. Mira Muth-Vu, NB, 6-5; 3. Zoya Qadir, NB, 4-5. Softball Throw — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 56-0; 2. Mira Muth-Vu, NB, 51-10; 3. Zoya Qadir, NB, 35-10.

Fourth Grade Boys  

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 6:24.90. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 17.60; 2. Kayden Brook, CB, 18.56; 3. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 20.50. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 1:27.59; 2. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 1:44.72. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Kayden Brook, CB, 46.47. High Jump — Kayden Brook, CB, NH. Long Jump — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 9-1 ½; 2. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 8-7; 3. Kayden Brook, CB, 6-7. Softball Throw — 1. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 65-11.

Fourth Grade Coed

400 Meter Relay — 1. Coos Bay (Lucy Seedborg, Kendall Qualman, Kindall Wyatt and Rook Watts), 1:16.19; 2. North Bend (Angelo Pedrini, Ace Mead, Noah White and Jet Brice), 1:16.68.

Fifth Grade Girls

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Ella Henthorn, Coq, 5:36.46.

Sixth Grade Girls

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Bryleigh Mead, NB, 5:37.53. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Kylee Brugnoli, NB, 16.37. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Kylee Brugnoli, NB, 1:19.43. 800 Meter Run — 1. Bryleigh Mead, NB, 3:05.00. High Jump — 1. Kylee Brugnoli, NB, 4-8. Also: Bryleigh Mead, NB, NH.

Sixth Grade Boys

100 Meter Dash — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 14.97. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 1:15.31. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 34.00. Long Jump — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 11-2. Turbo Javelin — 1. Aiden Whitaker, NB, 47-6. Discus — 1. Aiden Whitaker, NB, 68-5. Shot Put — 1. Aiden Whitaker, NB, 23-9.  

Sixth Grade Coed

400 Meter Relay — 1. North Bend (Kylee Brugnoli, Bryleigh Mead, Donald Brice and Aiden Whitaker), 1:08.47.

May 15

At Marshfield High School

Third Grade Girls

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Kendall Qualman, CB, 6:51.06. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 17.90; 2. Rook Watts, CB, 18.00. 800 Meter Run — 1. Kendall Qualman, CB, 3:39.34. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Rook Watts, CB, 38.97; 2. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 39.75. Long Jump — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 7-3; 2. Kendall Qualman, CB, 7-3; 3. Rook Watts, CB, 6-8 ¼. Softball Throw — 1. Lucy Seedborg, CB, 70-5; 2. Kendall Qualman, CB, 36-11.

Third Grade Boys

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Ace Mead, NB, 6:32.38. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Danner Johnson, CB, 16.68; 2. Jet Brice, NB, 18.53. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Noah White, NB, 1:28.56; 2. Ethan Goucher, CB, 1:29.44; 3. Jet Brice, NB, 1:29.84. 800 Meter Run — 1. Ace Mead, NB, 3:24.90; 2. Ethan Goucher, CB, 3:27.37. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Noah White, NB, 38.87; 2. Jet Brice, NB, 39.91. Long Jump — 1. Danner Johnson, CB, 9-4; 2. Ace Mead, NB, 8-3 ½; 3. Noah White, NB, 7-9 ¼; 4. Ethan Goucher, CB, 6-4 ½. Softball Throw — 1. Noah White, NB, 86-2; 2. Ethan Goucher, CB, 69-3; 3. Jet Brice, NB, 61-1.

Fourth Grade Girls

400 Meter Dash — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 1:22.72; 2. Rook Watts, CB, 1:26.62. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 37.93; 2. Mira Muth-Vu, NB, 41.03; 3. Zoya Qadir, NB, 47.59. 400 Meter Relay — 1. Coos Bay (Kindall Wyatt, Kendall Qualman, Lucy Seedborg, Rook Watts), 1:19.91. Long Jump — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 8-9; 2. Mira Muth-Vu, NB, 6-8; 3. Zoya Qadir, NB, 4-6. Softball Throw — 1. Kindall Wyatt, CB, 58-11; 2. Mira Muth-Vu, NB, 53-10; 3. Zoya Qadir, NB, 37-0.

Fourth Grade Boys

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 6:25.72. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 18.22; 2. Kayden Brook, CB, 19.38; 3. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 19.81. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 1:36.78. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 38.31; 2. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 42.38; 3. Kayden Brook, CB, 46.47. 400 Meter Relay — 1. Coos Bay (Danner Johnson, Ethan Goucher, Lincoln Johnson, Kayden Brook), 1:16.75; 2. North Bend (Jet Brice, Noah White, Ace Mead, Angelo Pedrini), 1:18.75. High Jump — Kayden Brook, CB, NH. Long Jump — 1. Angelo Pedrini, NB, 8-11 1/2; 2. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 8-1; 3. Kayden Brook, CB, 7-2. Softball Throw — 1. Lincoln Johnson, CB, 65-11.

Fifth Grade Girls

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Ella Henthorn, Coq, 5:37.09. 800 Meter Run — 1. Ella Henthorn, Coq, 3:00.62.

Fifth Grade Boys

100 Meter Dash — 1. Liam Saint, CB, 20.19. High Jump — Liam Saint, CB, NH. Long Jump — 1. Liam Saint, CB, 5-6 ¾. Turbo Javelin — 1. Liam Saint, CB, 28-3.

Sixth Grade Girls

1,500 Meter Run — 1. Bryleigh Mead, NB, 5:41.19. 100 Meter Dash — 1. Kylee Brugnoli, NB, 16.70. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Klee Brugnoli, NB, 1:18.62. 800 Meter Run — 1. Bryleigh Mead, NB, 3:02.78. High Jump — 1. Kylee Brugnoli, NB, 3-8.

Sixth Grade Boys

100 Meter Dash — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 15.57. 400 Meter Dash — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 1:14.32. 200 Meter Dash — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 33.62. Long Jump — 1. Donald Brice, NB, 11-4 ½. Turbo Javelin — 1. Aiden Whitaker, NB, 48-0. Discus — 1. Aiden Whitaker, NB, 55-11. Shot Put — 1. Aiden Whitaker, NB, 23-0.

Sixth Grade Coed

400 Meter Relay — 1. North Bend (Aiden Whitaker, Donald Brice, Bryleigh Mead, Kylee Brugnoli), 1:07.75.

0
0
0
0
0

The World's Latest E-Edition

Connect With Us