Once upon a time, there was a high school senior in Coquille pondering what to do about his future — should he pursue a career in education or a career in newspapers.

As difficult as this year was for high school athletes and coaches, it might have been more challenging for shorthanded sports officials associations.

NORTH BEND — The first of a series of big Babe Ruth tournaments involving South Coast teams is this weekend, when the Southern Oregon State Tournament for the 13- to 15-year-old age group is held at Clyde Allen Field.

The Southwestern Oregon Community College women’s wrestling team had a pair of national champions finished second in the Junior College National Duals, held at Umpqua Community College in Roseburg.

The Southwestern Oregon Community College women’s wrestling team had a pair of national champions finished second in the Junior College National Duals, held at Umpqua Community College in Roseburg.

BANDON — Ellie Slama and Lara Tennant added to their collection of Oregon Amateur titles and Nate Stember won his first crown in the event, which was contested at Bandon Trails, one of the courses at Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, last week.

The Southwestern Oregon Community College softball team took home big individual and team honors after the recently completed NWAC season.

South Coast Babe Ruth is gearing up for a big several weeks that includes hosting a state tournament, sending a couple of teams to regional tournaments and hosting a regional for the first time.

Camden Chose won the annual Southwestern Oregon Amateur golf tournament over the holiday weekend at Coos Golf Club.

Jacob Fure of New York ran away from the rest of the pack to win the annual Mayor’s Firecracker Run in Coos Bay’s Mingus Park on the Fourth of July.

The South Coos Nooks kept their American Legion season and league records perfect by sweeping visiting Dr. Randall’s of Roseburg in a doubleheader at Marshfield High School on Tuesday.

Longtime Sweet Home coach and current Oregon Athletic Coaches Association Executive Director Rob Young was awarded a citation from the NFHS Coaches Association during the Summer Meeting of the National Federation of State High School Associations in Orlando, Fla.

NORTH BEND — When North Bend installed the turf surface in its football stadium, it came with a guarantee of eight years. The school got nearly twice that, but now the turf is being replaced.

Local swimmer Ralph Mohr earned his second national title this year in Masters long-distance swimming when Mohr won the two-mile open water event for his age group at Foster Lake recently.

The South Coos Nooks continued their perfect start to the American Legion baseball season when they beat North Coos and Brookings in a tripleheader set up so each team could play the other two.

Three South Coast golfers had recent holes in one on different golf courses in Oregon.

COOS BAY — When Sandra Bullock first became coach of the Southwestern Oregon Community College swim team seven years ago, one of the first local swimmers she noticed was Bella Jones.

Former Bandon standout Scotty Kennon qualified for the U.S. Amateur this week when he won the qualifying tournament at Seminole Legacy Golf Club in Florida.

The annual Lady & The Tramp mixed couples golf tournament at Forest Hills Country Club in Reedsport is scheduled for July 10-11.

Bandon’s Avery Pounder, a junior pitcher, was named player of the year for the Sunset Conference in softball, while Bandon’s Brandon Gallagher was coach of the year.

The South Coos American Legion baseball team is off to a strong start to the season, with doubleheader sweeps over both the Grants Pass Miners and North Coos to open the summer schedule.

Reedsport brothers Aaron and Christian Solomon both won individual titles and Coquille finished fourth in the team race in the Class 2A-1A state wrestling tournament Saturday.

COTTAGE GROVE — Marshfield’s boys swim team captured the Class 4A state title Saturday with a big finish at Cottage Grove High School.

NORTH BEND — Marshfield’s boys basketball team earned a rare chance to play for a state title on its home floor by coming from behind to beat Woodburn 54-47 in the Class 4A semifinals at North Bend High School on Thursday.

North Bend’s wrestling team advanced five individuals to the Class 5A state tournament with their finishes at the district tournament Saturday at Cottage Grove.

Connect With Us

   

Subscribe starting at $15/month or $99.00/year, or claim your FREE access if you are already a subscriber.

Once upon a time, there was a high school senior in Coquille pondering what to do about his future — should he pursue a career in education or a career in newspapers.

As difficult as this year was for high school athletes and coaches, it might have been more challenging for shorthanded sports officials associations.

NORTH BEND — The first of a series of big Babe Ruth tournaments involving South Coast teams is this weekend, when the Southern Oregon State Tournament for the 13- to 15-year-old age group is held at Clyde Allen Field.

The Southwestern Oregon Community College women’s wrestling team had a pair of national champions finished second in the Junior College National Duals, held at Umpqua Community College in Roseburg.

BANDON — Ellie Slama and Lara Tennant added to their collection of Oregon Amateur titles and Nate Stember won his first crown in the event, which was contested at Bandon Trails, one of the courses at Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, last week.

The Southwestern Oregon Community College softball team took home big individual and team honors after the recently completed NWAC season.

South Coast Babe Ruth is gearing up for a big several weeks that includes hosting a state tournament, sending a couple of teams to regional tournaments and hosting a regional for the first time.

Camden Chose won the annual Southwestern Oregon Amateur golf tournament over the holiday weekend at Coos Golf Club.

Jacob Fure of New York ran away from the rest of the pack to win the annual Mayor’s Firecracker Run in Coos Bay’s Mingus Park on the Fourth of July.

The South Coos Nooks kept their American Legion season and league records perfect by sweeping visiting Dr. Randall’s of Roseburg in a doubleheader at Marshfield High School on Tuesday.

Longtime Sweet Home coach and current Oregon Athletic Coaches Association Executive Director Rob Young was awarded a citation from the NFHS Coaches Association during the Summer Meeting of the National Federation of State High School Associations in Orlando, Fla.

NORTH BEND — When North Bend installed the turf surface in its football stadium, it came with a guarantee of eight years. The school got nearly twice that, but now the turf is being replaced.

Local swimmer Ralph Mohr earned his second national title this year in Masters long-distance swimming when Mohr won the two-mile open water event for his age group at Foster Lake recently.

The South Coos Nooks continued their perfect start to the American Legion baseball season when they beat North Coos and Brookings in a tripleheader set up so each team could play the other two.

Three South Coast golfers had recent holes in one on different golf courses in Oregon.

COOS BAY — When Sandra Bullock first became coach of the Southwestern Oregon Community College swim team seven years ago, one of the first local swimmers she noticed was Bella Jones.

Former Bandon standout Scotty Kennon qualified for the U.S. Amateur this week when he won the qualifying tournament at Seminole Legacy Golf Club in Florida.

The annual Lady & The Tramp mixed couples golf tournament at Forest Hills Country Club in Reedsport is scheduled for July 10-11.

Bandon’s Avery Pounder, a junior pitcher, was named player of the year for the Sunset Conference in softball, while Bandon’s Brandon Gallagher was coach of the year.

The South Coos American Legion baseball team is off to a strong start to the season, with doubleheader sweeps over both the Grants Pass Miners and North Coos to open the summer schedule.

Reedsport brothers Aaron and Christian Solomon both won individual titles and Coquille finished fourth in the team race in the Class 2A-1A state wrestling tournament Saturday.

COTTAGE GROVE — Marshfield’s boys swim team captured the Class 4A state title Saturday with a big finish at Cottage Grove High School.

NORTH BEND — Marshfield’s boys basketball team earned a rare chance to play for a state title on its home floor by coming from behind to beat Woodburn 54-47 in the Class 4A semifinals at North Bend High School on Thursday.

North Bend’s wrestling team advanced five individuals to the Class 5A state tournament with their finishes at the district tournament Saturday at Cottage Grove.

North Bend’s boys captured the district title on Friday while competing against the swim teams from the Eugene and Springfield, including Class 6A Sheldon and South Eugene, while the Bulldogs were fifth in the girls team standings.