Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Reedsport’s sports teams have been practicing a little over a week. Within another week, most of them will have seen their first official action, weather-permitting of course.

The first official day for baseball and softball games, track and field meets and golf tournaments is Monday.

And Reedsport’s softball team is scheduled to jump right into the fray.

The Brave are scheduled to host Yoncalla at 4:30 p.m. on Monday and then travel to Lowell on Tuesday and North Bend on Thursday.

Reedsport’s baseball team also is scheduled to visit North Bend on Thursday, the first game for Reedsport since it lost in the Class 2A-1A championship game next spring.

The track and field team will be in Waldport on Wednesday for the Run for the Clover meet.

Complete Reedsport spring schedules:

Baseball

Thursday, March 15: at North Bend

Saturday, March 17: Oakland (doubleheader)

March 21-24: at Redding tournament

Wednesday, March 26: Glide

Tuesday, April 3: Myrtle Point

Wednesday, April 4: at Kennedy

Monday, April 9: Umpqua Valley Christian

Tuesday, April 10: Siletz Valley

Friday, April 13: at Toledo

Tuesday, April 17: Bandon

Friday, April 20: Waldport

Tuesday, April 24: at Gold Beach

Tuesday, May 1: at Myrtle Point

Friday, May 4: at Siletz Valley

Tuesday, May 8: Gold Beach

Friday, May 11: Toledo

Tuesday, May 15: at Bandon

Thursday, May 17: at Waldport

Softball

Monday, March 12: Yoncalla

Tuesday, March 13: at Lowell

Thursday, March 15: at North Bend

Saturday, March 17: Oakland (doubleheader)

Friday, March 23: at Yoncalla

Thursday, March 29: at Harrisburg

Tuesday, April 3: Myrtle Point

Saturday, April 7: at Brookings-Harbor (doubleheader)

Tuesday, April 10: Siletz Valley

Friday, April 13: at Toledo

Monday, April 16: at Central Linn

Tuesday, April 17: Bandon

Friday, April 20: Waldport

Tuesday, April 24: at Gold Beach

Tuesday, May 1: at Myrtle Point

Friday, May 4: at Siletz Valley

Tuesday, May 8: Gold Beach

Friday, May 11: Toledo

Tuesday, May 15: at Bandon

Thursday, May 17: at Waldport

Track & Field

Wednesday, March 14: Run for the Clover, Waldport

Tuesday, March 20: Brookings-Harbor Icebreaker

Friday, April 6: Coquille Twilight

Saturday, April 14: Prefontaine Rotary Invitational, Coos Bay

Friday, April 20: Central Coast Invitational, Florence

Friday, April 27: Jack Blum Invitational, Reedsport

May 11-12: Sunset Conference meet at Reedsport.

Golf

Friday, March 16: At Cougar Canyon, Myrtle Creek

Monday, March 19: At Grants Pass Country Club

Monday, April 9: Forest Hills Country Club

Monday, April 16: At Sandpines

April 7-8: At Running Y Ranch, Klamath Falls (girls regional)

April 7-8: At Tokatee (boys regional).

0
0
0
0
0