<h2>BASEBALL

Sky-Em League

First Game

Marshfield 12, Siuslaw 6

Marshfield;000;052;5;—;12;12;1

Siuslaw;003;210;0;—;6;9;8

Trace James, Josh Hinds (5) and Ezra Waterman; Gabe Simington, Jared Northrop (5), Tim Lowder (7) and Lowder. 2B—Mar: Dom Montiel; Siu: Dalton Stinger. 3B—Mar: Cobin Bouska.

Second Game

Marshfield 14, Siuslaw 0

Marshfield;081;005;—;14;12;0

Siuslaw;000;000;—;0;1;1

Dom Montiel, Ryan Knight (3), Liam Webster (6) and Ezra Waterman; Dalton Stinger, Tim Lowder (6) and Lowder. 2B—Mar: Trace James, Knight, Logan Peck.

Sunset Conference

Bandon 19, Siletz Valley 4

Bandon;(10)13;23;—;19;12;0

Siletz Valley;130;00;—;4;3;7

Josh Minkler, Jason Wilhite (3), Jake Watjen (5) and Ethan Hultin, Chris Butler (3); Anthony Simmons, Ryan Rilatos (3) and Christopher Bayya. 2B—Ban: Braydon Freitag, Watjen. HR—Ban: Freitag, Cooper Lang. 

Reedsport 15, Coquille 0

Coquille;000;00;—;0;0;1

Reedsport;30(12);0x—;15;10;1

Patrick Adams, Jakob Bliss (3) and John Huffman; Tyler Thornton, Griffin Lavigne (4), Jacob Chaney (5) and Justin Cassaro. 2B—Ree: Jacob Chaney. 3B—Ree: Chaney, Thornton. HR—Ree: Thornton, Dallas McGill. 

<h2>SOFTBALL

Sky-Em League

First Game

Siuslaw 7, Marshfield 6

Marshfield;100;020;3;—;6;12;1

Siuslaw;004;010;2;—;7;13;1

Jorney Baldwin and Sterling Williams; Nina Aaron and Lexi Smith. 3B—Mar: Williams. HR—Mar: Williams; Siu: Bailey Overton.

Second Game

Siuslaw 4, Marshfield 3

Marshfield;000;020;1;—;3;9;2

Siuslaw;011;020;x;—;4;7;1

Jorney Baldwin, Sterling Williams (3) and Taylor Shea; Nina Aaron and Lexi Smith. 2B—Mar: Williams; Siu: Alyssa Richards.

<h2>TRACK & FIELD

Sky-Em League District Meet

First of two Days

At Eugene

BOYS

Team Scores: Marist Catholic 45.5, Marshfield 44.5, Siuslaw 39, Cottage Grove 31, Elmira 23, Junction City 12. 

Discus — 1. Finn Mitchell, JC, 135-5; 2. Cobyn Herbert, Elm, 131-3; 3. Skyler Loomis, Siu, 129-2; 4. Matthew Timpe, Elm, 122-10; 5. Ryan Rendon-Padilla, Siu, 117-9; 6. Keizer Howerton, Mar, 116-4; 7. Andrew Dryden, MC, 115-9; 8. Gannon Holland, Mar, 115-3. 

Javelin — 1. Ryan Rendon-Padilla, Siu, 185-4; 2. Brian Place, Mar, 162-8; 3. Keizer Howerton, Mar, 154-8; 4. Skyler Loomis, Siu, 150-5; 5. Evan Snauer, CG, 138-9; 6. Rhys Fleming, Siu, 137-11; 7. Michael Lee, MC, 137-10; 8. Pierce Davidson, Mar, 134-7. 

Long Jump — 1. Garrett Phelps, MC, 21-7; 2. Matthias Collins, MC, 21-2 1/4; 3. Mitchell Krokus, CG, 20-7; 4. Chase Cutsforth, MC, 19-10 3/4; 5. Sirus Robie, Mar, 19-10 3/4; 6. Chase Howerton, Mar, 19-9 3/4; 7. Gavyn Laing, Elm, 19-3 1/4; 8. Ethan Yost, Elm, 19-2 1/4. 

Pole Vault — 1. Chase Howerton, Mar, 13-6; 2. Kamren Chard, Mar, 13-3; 3. Josiah Lorenz, Elm, 12-0; 4. Carter Bell, MC, 12-0; 5. Camp Lacouture, Siu, 11-9; 6. Marcus Irwin, MC, 11-3; 7. Luke Johns, CG, 10-6; 8. Kayden Lane, Siu, 10-3. 

3,000 — 1. James Talley, CG, 9:31.75; 2. Evan Villano, MC, 9:35.49; 3. Brendon Jensen, Siu, 9;36.98; 4. Paesen Timm, CG, 9:46.11; 5. Drew Chapman, CG, 9:49.89; 6. Joey Peterson, MC, 9:50.55; 7. Tyler Hart, JC, 9:52.04; 8. Tyler Herndon, Elm, 9:54.26. 

GIRLS

Team Scores: Marshfield 68, Siuslaw 43.5, Junction City 27, Marist Catholic 25.5, Cottage Grove 24, Elmira 7. 

Discus — 1. Andrea Osbon, Siu, 104-7; 2. Mira Matthews, Mar, 102-1; 3. Maddie Arzie, Mar, 101-2; 4. Moriah Eads, JC, 100-0; 5. Annie Gibson Becker, CG, 96-5; 6. Madison Reynolds, Siu, 90-9; 7. Hailee Edgerly, Siu, 85-8; 8. Abby Chavez, Mar, 84-3. 

Javelin — 1. Mira Matthews, Mar, 111-7; 2. Gracie Arnold, CG, 104-11; 3. Andrea Osbon, Siu, 100-3; 4. Riley Hutchins, CG, 98-10; 5. Alyssa Richards, Siu, 95-9; 6. Allison Bedacht, JC, 92-6; 7. Kady Vega Acuna, Mar, 86-7; 8. Amy Annaloro, Mar, 85-8. 

Long Jump — 1. Ravyn Miranda, Mar, 16-8; 2. Elise Martin, Mar, 16-6 1/4; 3. Nakiya Mayhugh, JC, 16-0; 4. Sydney Greene, Elm, 15-11 1/4; 5. Jane Barker, MC, 14-10; 6. Allison Bedacht, JC, 14-9 1/2; 7. Zoe Wenham, Elm, 14-7 1/2; 8. Julia Shoji, Siu, 14-5 3/4. 

Pole Vault — 1. Khaley Aguilar, Mar, 11-6; 2. Raegan Rhodes, Mar, 8-0; 3. Adelle Kent, CG, 8-0; 4. Davina Galli, Siu, 8-0; 5. Amber Achille, Mar, 7-6; 6. Jane Barker, MC, 6-6; 7. tie-Sarah Baker, MC, and Winnie Zhen, Siu, 6-0. 

3,000 — 1. Anika Thompson, JC, 10:20.16; 2. McKenna Priske, MC, 10:30.60; 3. Hannah Rannow, Siu, 10:33.44; 4. Jennifer Tsai, MC, 10:57.49; 5. Isabella Zachem, MC, 11:19.07; 6. Chloe Madden, Siu, 11:46.85; 7. Anne Wartnik, Siu, 11:58.88; 8. Evie Smith, CG, 12:04.62. 

Class 2A District 4

At Grants Pass

First of Two Days

BOYS

Results include state qualifiers and South Coast athletes. 

Team Scores: Lakeview 33, Lost River 30, Rogue River 20, Coquille 19, Bandon 18, Bonanza 16, Illinois Valley 12, Myrtle Point 8. 

Shot Put — 1. Brian Abarca, LR, 41-2; 2. Junior Pena, LR, 40-11. Also: 7. Kane Rilatos, Coq, 35-3. 

Long Jump — 1. Aiden Norris, RR, 20-3; 2. Carsen Smith, RR, 19-10. Also: 3. Jeremy Kistner, Coq, 19-7 1/2; 4. Jace Haagen, Coq, 19-6 1/2; 5. Jose Medina, MP, 18-5 1/4; 6. Ean Smith, Coq, 17-8. 

Pole Vault — 1. Jerry Patzke, Lak, 12-1; 2. Hunter Angove, Ban, 12-1; 3. Bryan Ayala, LR, 12-1. Also: 6. Jes-C Tessman, MP, 9-7; 8. Aidan Lilienthal, MP, 8-7. 

3,000 — 1. Chris Eck, Bon, 10:03.24; 2. Loagen Antle, Lak, 10:13.13. Also: 3. Jared Duval, Ban, 10:23.84; 5. Marino Santoro, Ban, 10:58.66; 7. Garrett Baird, Coq, 11:07.16; 8. Jed Wright, Coq, 11:19.36. 

GIRLS 

Team Scores: Lakeview 41, Bandon 33, Coquille 32, Myrtle Point 24, Lost River 18, Illinois Valley 18, Rogue River 10, Bonanza 9, Gold Beach 6. 

Discus — 1. Angela Taylor, LR, 95-11; 2. Hailey Combie, Coq, 91-7. Also: 3. Gia Faith, Coq, 89-7; 4. Maddi Brown, MP, 88-3. 

Javelin — 1. Aarika Brooks, IV, 117-8; 2. Kennedy Turner, Ban, 111-4, Also: 3. Kailina Hamilton, GB, 105-8; 4. Maddi Brown, MP, 98-4. 

High Jump — 1. Maddi Reynolds, MP, 4-6; 2. Allison Hussey, Lak, 4-4. Also: 3. Aunika Miller, Ban, 4-2; 4. tie-Maggie Keller, Ban, and Hunter Grove, MP, 4-0. 

Long Jump — 1. Bette Graham, Lak, 16-1; 2. Halle Layton, Coq, 14-11. Also: 5. Anella Willis, Coq, 14-5; 7. Gaby McCrorey, Coq, 14-0 1/2. 

3,000 — 1. Holly Hutton, Ban, 11:37.03; 2. Ella Villagrana, Lak, 11:45.87. Also: 5. Allison Storts, Coq, 12:21.50; 6. Shannon Smith, Ban, 12:47.35; 7. Hannah Wayne, Ban, 15:05.39. 

<h2>GIRLS TENNIS

Midwestern League District Tournament

At North Bend

Teams include North Bend, Ashland, Churchill, North Eugene, Springfield, Thurston and Willamette. 

Singles

First Round: Alyssa Retiz, Ash, bye; Hailey Engstrom, Chu, d. Kahlea Babbit, Thu, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Athena Sterup, Spr, d. Maddy Groth, NB, 6-3, 6-0; Jersualem Morris, Wil, d. Ashley Griego, NE, 6-0, 6-1; Laura Croyle, Ash, bye; Melissa Deleon, Thu, d. Alex Stanton, Wil, 7-5, 6-0; Kamilla Kotai, NB, d. Madison Sherman, NE, 6-2, 6-0; Nicole Hampton, Chu, bye; Ella Hopkins, Wil, bye; Anna Hiatt, Chu, d. Taovi Patel, NE, 6-2, 6-1; Genesea Reigard, NB, d. Naomi Domirez, Spr, 6-0, 6-0; Sascha Wells, Ash, bye; Marybeth Romero, Wil, d. Isabella Bevans, Thu, 6-0, 6-0; Bridget Burr, Ash, d. Alia Salden, NE, 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Graber, NB, d. Vanessa Mendre, Spr, 6-1, 6-0; Youha Tanaka, Chu, bye.  

Second Round: Alyssa Retiz, Ash, d. Hailey Engstrom, Chu, 6-0, 6-0; Jerusalem Morris, Wil, 1-6, 6-1, 10-3; Lauren Croyle, Ash, d. Melissa Deleon, Thu, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Hampton, Chu, d. Kamilla Kotai, NB, 6-0, 6-0; Anna Hiatt, Chu, d. Ella Hopkins, Wil, 6-2, 6-4; Sascha Wells, Ash, d. Genasea Reigard, NB, 6-0, 6-0; Bridget Burr, Ash, d. Marybeth Romero, Wil, 6-1, 6-2; Youha Tanaka, Chu, d. Hannah Graber, NB, 6-0, 6-0. 

Quarterfinals: Alyssa Retiz, Ash, d. Jerusalem Morris, Wil, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Hampton, Chu, d. Lauren Croyle, Ash, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Sascha Wells, Ash, d. Anna Hiatt, Chu, 6-0, 6-0; Youha Tanaka, Chu, d. Bridget Burr, Ash, 6-0, 6-0. 

Doubles

First Round: Macy Metcalf and Adrianna Frank, NB, bye; Emily Hatfield and Katana Marshall, Ash, d. Amber Stevens and Kaelynn Bishop, Thu, 6-2, 6-1; Madison Finney and Payton Finney, NE, d. Jaque Yozquoz and Ami Nohrenberger, Spr, 6-4, 6-0; Sophia Donovan and Ellie Hurley, Chu, d. Amber Bitihofer and Lizbeth Silva, Wil, 6-1, 6-4; Peyton Brooks and Ellie Calvert, Wil, bye; Brianna Herrick and Mikayla Cook, Thu, d. Cathy Serrano and Sophia Gallego, NE, 6-2, 6-2; Olivia Knutson and Sydney Wilson, NB, d. Isabella Donovan and Sarah Detels, Chu, 6-2, 6-1; Zoe Sapf and Jessica Hitchcock, Ash, bye; Jillian Fernandez and Elizabeth Ortiz, Wil, d. Haley Reeves and Katie Tellei, NB, 7-5, 7-5; Madison Grenz and Katie Sabin, Thu, d. Maya Rios and Katherine Leau, NE, 6-2, 6-1; Siena Scoggin and Grace Angemereir, Ash, bye; Grace Moyer and Kazuki Tanaka, Chu, bye; Ariana Gibbs and Hailey Earley, Chu, bye; Lyndsey Annen and Jacki Maron, Ash, d. Nicki Grover and Victoria Thorsen, NB, 6-1, 6-2; Grace Savage and Allison Booth, Wil, d. Kiley Cruz and Yulisa Lopez, NE, 6-2, 4-6, 10-4; Jocelyn Dowdy and Grace Martin, Thu, bye. 

Second Round: Macy Metcalf and Adrianna Frank, NB, d. Emily Hatfield and Katara Marshall, Ash, 6-0, 6-0; Madison Finney and Peyton Finney, NE, d. Sophia Donovan and Ellie Hurley, Chu, 6-3, 6-2; Peyton Brooks and Ellie Calvert, Wil, d. Brianna Herrick and Mikayla Cook, Thu, 6-3, 6-1; Zoe Zapf and Jessica Hitchcock, Ash, d. Olivia Knutson and Sydney Wilson, 6-2, 6-0; Jillian Fernandez and Elizabeth Ortiz, Wil, d. Madison Grenz and Katie Sabin, Thu, 7-5, 6-1; Grace Moyer and Kazuki Tanaka, Chu, d. Siena Scoggin and Grace Angemereir, Ash, 6-0, 2-6, 10-4; Lyndsey Annen and Jackie Moran, Ash, d. Ariana Gibbs and Hailey Earley, Chu, 6-1, 6-1; Jocalyn Dowdy and Grace Martin, Thu, d. Grace Savage and Allison Booth, Wil, 6-2, 6-1. 

Quarterfinals: Macy Metcalf and Adrianna Frank, NB, d. Madison Finney and Peyton Finney, NE, 6-0, 6-0; Zoe Zapf and Jessica Hitchcock, Ash, d. Peyton Brooks and Ellie Calvert, Wil, 6-1, 6-0; Grace Moyer and Kazuki Tanaka, Chu, d. Jillian Fernandez and Elizabeth Ortiz, Wil, 6-3, 6-3; Jocalyn Dowdy and Grace Martin, Thu, d. Lydnsey Annen and Jackie Moran, Ash, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3. 

 

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0