<h2>BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Skyline League

South Division

;League;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Pacific;4-2;9-7

New Hope;2-4;6-6

Camas Valley;2-4;5-9

Riddle;1-4;3-11

Glendale;0-5;3-9

North Division

;League;Overall

;W-L;W-L

North Douglas;5-0;15-0

Elkton;4-1;11-3

Yoncalla;3-3;11-5

Days Creek;2-3;6-8

Saturday’s Scores

Pacific 43, New Hope 33

North Douglas 54, Elkton 39

Camas Valley 41, Glendale 35

Pacific 43, New Hope 33

Pacific;13;10;6;14;—43

New Hope;10;10;5;8;—;33

PACIFIC (43): Sierra White 12, Lauren Stallard 11, Trinidy Blanton 9, Audrey Griffith 4, Madi Hall 3, Leah Sanders 2, Natalie Vincent 2, Wiley Lang, Nikki Lee. 

NEW HOPE (33): Noella Bennett 10, Abbigail McClintick 10, Abigail Metcalf 7, Ashley Yunker 6, Lauren Huttema, Angela Li, Alexa Shafer. 

Nonleague

Marshfield 41, North Bend 31

Marshfield;0;15;11;15;—;41

North Bend;5;6;9;11;—;31

MARSHFIELD (41): Kaylin Dea 12, Kiana Holley 12, Karina Skurk 6, Charlie Dea 4, Kate Miles 4, Rylinn Clark 3, Amber Achille, Brooklyn Culver, Hannah Folau, Makiah George, Michaella Wright. 

NORTH BEND (31): Aby Holling 10, Megan Proett 10, Hannah Lillebo 4, Adrianna Frank 3, Caitlyn Anderson 2, Katie Holmes 2, Randee Cunningham, Makoa Matthews. 

BOYS

Nonleague

Marshfield 57, North Bend 55

Marshfield;12;16;11;18;—;57

North Bend;9;18;13;15;—;55

MARSHFIELD (57): Mason Ainsworth 17, Pierce Davidson 17, Dom Montiel 13, Landon Ginn-Forsberg 6, Noah Niblett 3, Erasato Jimenez 1, Ezra Waterman. 

NORTH BEND (55): Garrison Mateski 16, Brady Messner 16, Chase Platt 5, Maddox Mateski 5, Devante Byers 3, Kyle Martin 3, Kade Spencer 3, John Burgmeier 2. 

 <h2>WRESTLING

Nick Lutz Invitational

At Siuslaw High School

Team Scores: Siuslaw 168, Willamette 150.5, Sutherlin 137, Sheldon 115, Elmira 103, Siletz Valley 90, Cottage Grove 84, North Bend 76, Oakland 73.5, Douglas 70, Toledo 66, South Eugene 62, Gold Beach 56, Glendale 47, Amity 39, North Douglas 30, Creswell 27, Newport 24, Churchill 22, Waldport 1. 

Championship Matches

106 — Yoskar De la Mora, Siu, p. Noah Hill, Gle, :39. 113 — Blake Runion, Ami, d. Matthew Carrillo, Sut, 21-6. 120 — Mason Buss, Siu, d. Tyee Yanez, SV, 7-1. 126 — Juan Lomeli, Wil, d. Cord Mincher, Dou, 7-2. 132 — Kaleb Oliver, Oak, p. Elijah Oshatz, SE, 3:49. 138 — Chase McCord, She, d. Landen Timeus, GB, 16-6. 145 — Elijah LaCosse, Siu, d. Sidney Bork, She, 12-5. 152 — Kyler Wells, Sut, d. Ryan Jennings, Siu, 3-2. 160 — Ayden Wolgamott, Elm, p. Jacob Dunn, CB, 5:59. 170 — Hunter Lewis, Tol, p. Colby Olsen, Sut, 1:24. 182 — Bryce Indell, Wil, d. Darren Bright, GB, 5-2. 195 — Nat Brown, Elm, d. William Powell, Oak, 3-1. 220 — Jesse Brecht, Dou, d. Joshley Howell, SV, 10-0. 285 — Kenneth Johnson, SV, d. Matthew Horrillo, Siu, 1-0. 

Third-Place matches (South Coast only)

126 — Ethan Ingram, NB, p. Jumy Halvorson, Cre, 2:57. 160 — Trenton Hutchinson, Tol, p. Liam Buskerud, NB, 2:43. 182 — Christian Newlan, Siu, won by forfeit over Michael Dardis, Wil. 285 — Gabriel Foltz, NB, d. Maddox Griggs, Sut, 8-0. 

Fifth-Place Matches (South Coast only)

126 — Leland Good, Oak, won by forfeit over Hunter Petterson, Siu. 132 — Dylan Edwards, GB, p. Josiah Lee, Cre, 1:41. 170 — Luke Johns, CG, d. Jesus Garcia, Siu, 11-3. 182 — Jaron Hyatt, NB, p. Jonathon Rose, Siu, 3:25. 

Oregon Classic

Class 2A-1A Quarterfinals

Reedsport 42, Crane 33

106 — Jose Martinez, Ree, won by forfeit. 113 — Aaron Solomon, Ree, p. Jack Roath, :45. 120 — John Olley, Cra, d. Adam Solomon, 12-11. 126 — Skyler Sunder, Ree, won by forfeit. 132 — Eli Carson, Ree, d. Glen Starbuck, 18-2. 138 — Christian Solomon, Ree, d. Levi Roath, 12-4. 145 — Rixon Doman, Cra, p. Austin Manicke, :56. 152 — River Lichte, Ree, p. Jake Doman, 1:32. 160 — Seth Doman, Cra, p. Jayden Berst, 1:05. 170 — Miguel Vleazquez, Ree, d. Imani Schaefer, 13-6. 182 — Tanner Davis, Cra, won by forfeit. 195 — Jerrett Dmoan, Cra, won by forfeit. 220 — Desaray Gomez, Ree, won by forfeit. 285 — Dusty Sherburn, Cra, won by forfeit. 

Class 2A-1A Semifinals

Central Linn 40, Reedsport 36

106 — Jose Martinez, Ree, p. Cory Stutz, :10. 113 — Rieley Branson, CL, d. Aaron Solmon, 16-5. 120 — Adam Solomon, Ree, p. Blake Owens, 2:16. 126 — Eli Carson, Ree, p. Hagen Johnson, 1:00. 132 — Christian Solomon, Ree, p. Tony Belcastro, 2:56. 138 — Hunter McIrvin, CL, p. Yesenia Velazquez, 1:09. 145 — Chase Merritt, CL, p. Austin Manicke, 1:05. 152 — River Lichte, Ree, p. Hunter Bain, 3:19. 160 — Cole Goracke, CL, p. Jayden Berst, :37. 170 — Migual Velazquez, Ree, p. Jacob Beauchamp, 4:27. 182 — Sam Smallman, CL, won by forfeit. 195 — Drake Mdison, CL, won by forfeit. 220 — Dylan Day, CL, p. Desaray Gomez, :17. 285 — Double Forfeit. 

Class 2A-1A Third Place

Grant Union 42, Reedsport 39

106 — Jose Martinez, Ree, won by forfeit. 113 — Aaron Solomon, Ree, d. Ezra Beam, 16-7. 120 — Adam Solomon, Ree, p. Dylan Clark, :39. 126 — Eli Carson, Ree, p. Ben Henry, 2:00. 132 — Riddick Hutchison, GU, p. Yesenia Velazquez, 4:00. 138 — Christian Solomon, Ree, d. Isaac Koopman, 15-0. 145 — Jack Strong, GU, p. Austin Manicke, 1:53. 152 — Justin Hodge, GU, p. River Lichte, 3:54. 160 — Damion Young, GU, p. Jayden Berst, :56. 170 — Miguel Velazquez, Ree, p. Quinten Hallgarth, 3:44. 182 — Russell Hodge, GU, won by forfeit. 195 — Tucker Carpenter, GU, won by forfeit. 220 — Desaray Gomez, Ree, won by forfeit. 285 — Drew Lusco, GU, won by forfeit. 

Class 4A Consolation

Madras 58, Marshfield 12

106 — Kylee Boynton, Mad, won by forfeit. 113 — Double Forfeit. 120 — Jesus Alonso, Mad, p. Tristan Chrsitenson, 1:09. 126 — Double Forfeit. 132 — Malacai Alire, Mad, d. Jonathan Calvert, 15-1. 138 — Dalton Keifer, Mad, won by forfeit. 145 — Collin Switzler, Mad, won by forfeit. 152 — Peyton Forbes, Mar, p. Conner Comingore, 1:33. 160 — Tandy Martin, Mar, p. Orlando Torres, :23. 170 — Reece White, Mad, p. Josh Hinds, 3:10. 182 — Bailey Dennis, Mad, p. Romig Baley, 5:29. 195 — Kody Zemke, Mad, won by forfeit. 220 — Shain Beymer, Mad, p. Logan Griffin, :49. 285 — Chris Gandy, Mad, won by forfeit. 

McLoughlin 51, Marshfield 18

106 — Ethan Jones, McL, won by forfeit. 113 — Double Forfeit. 120 — Isaac wood, McL, p. Tristan Christenson, :27. 126 — Double Forfeit. 132 — Brandon Wood, McL, won by forfeit. 138 — Aysia Quigg, McL, won by forfeit. 145 — Ethan Barahona, McL, won by forfeit. 152 — Jesse Jones, McL, d. Peyton Forbes, 8-2. 160 — Tandy Martin, Mar, p. Adrian Pineda, :54. 170 — Josh Hinds, Mar, won by forfeit. 182 — Romig Beley, Mar, won by forfeit. 195 — Double Forfeit. 220 — Tanner Wells, McL, p. Logan Griffin, :27. 285 — Andy Ceja, McL, won by forfeit. 

Class 2A-1A Consolation

North Lake 36, Coquille 30

106 — Double Forfeit. 113 — Double Forfeit. 120 — Tristan Sherritt, Coq, won by forfeit. 126 — Tony Florez, Coq, p. Walter Brown, :59. 132 — Tyler McAulay, NL, won by forfeit. 138 — Drenton Vance, NL, won by forfeit. 145 — Ethan Elmer, Coq, p. Mason Grassman, :35. 152 — Mason Hiteshew, NL, p. Dillon Thurman, :35. 160 — Craig Puckett, NL, won by forfeit. 170 — Brayden Clayburn, Coq, p. Leon Price, 1:08. 182 — Double Forfeit. 195 — Dalton Puckett, NL, won by forfeit. 220 — Tom Riley, Coq, won by forfeit. 285 — Shelby Bruhn, NL, won by forfeit. 

Coquille 30, Yamhill-Carlton 30

106 — Double Forfeit. 113 — Double Forfeit. 120 — Cristin Brethower, YC, p. Tristan Sherritt, 3:10. 126 — Tony Flroez, Coq, p. Israel Palomar, 1:22. 132 — James McGraw, YC, won by forfeit. 138 — Jesse Luttrell, YC, won by forfeit. 145 — Ethan Elmer, Coq, p. Kaleb King, :31. 152 — Dillon Thurman, Coq, p. Cooper Cano, :48. 160 — Double Forfeit. 170 — Brayden Clayburn, Coq, p. Hunter Mcavoy, 1:38. 182 — Kole Whiting, YC, won by forfeit. 195 — Jordan Clements, YC, won by forfeit. 220 — Tom Riley, Coq, won by forfeit. 285 — Double Forfeit. 

0
0
0
0
0

SUBSCRIPTION SPECIAL

From now through March 31, receive home delivery of The World plus Full Access to all online content +E-editions for 50% off our monthly auto-pay rate! $14.99 for 30 days (available for 60 days total).

Call 541-266-6047 to sign up!

Email Newsletters

Load comments