<h2>BASEBALL

Midwestern League

First Game

North Bend 7, Eagle Point 5

North Bend;230;000;02;—;7;9;1

Eagle Point;012;002;00;—;5;5;2

Jake Simmons, Jayden Frank (6) and Ian Spalding; Domenic Fontana, Jared Dole (4), Devin Foulon (5), Stuart Lund (8), Darin Marsh (8) and Kyler Kendrick.2B—Jake Leeper, Kendrick. HR—NB: Brendon Roberts.

Second Game

Eagle Point 7, North Bend 0

North Bend;000;000;0;—;0;4;7

Eagle Point;311;110;0;—;7;5;0

Jayden Frank, Mane Freeman (1) and Ian Spalding; Skyler Gaudern and Kyler Kendrick. 2B—EP: Kolbi Blevins.

<h2>SOFTBALL

Midwestern League

First Game

Eagle Point 10, North Bend 5

North Bend;001;110;2;—;5;4;3

Eagle Point;205;111;x;—;10;10;2

Saige Vaughn, Elliana White (4) and Maddie Finnigan; Riley Shopp and Coleen Thompson. 2B—EP: Shopp 2. HR—NB: Kaitlyn Randle, Finnigan; EP: Shopp 2.

Second Game

Eagle Point 14, North Bend 4

North Bend;001;30;—;4;9;3

Eagle Point;504;5x;—;14;12;0

Elliana White, Saige Vaughn (2) and Maddie Finnigan; Riley Shopp and Coleen Thompson. 2B—EP: Thompson, Chloe Hurst 2. 3B—EP: Jayci Pugh. HR—NB: Kaitlyn Randle, Keira Young; EP: Shopp.

<h2>BOYS TENNIS

North Bend 5, Thurston 3

Singles: Brian Duncan, Thu, d. Matthew Jordan, 8-1. Dalton Martin, Thu, d. Jack Wilson, 8-5. Simon Abel, Thu, d. Kendall Ehlin, 8-2. Nico Parvin, NB, won by forfeit.

Doubles: Spencer Spini and Romig Beley, NB, d. Hunter Carter and William Foust, 8-4. Brody Ault and Patton Reid, NB, d. Bryant Foust and Greg Anderson, 8-2. Bo Phillips and Matthias Notter, NB, d. Parker Stephens and Calvin Royce, 8-3. Evan Johnson and Eric Monsebroken, NB, won by forfeit.

Marshfield 4, Thurston 2

Singles: Simon Abel, Thu, d. Alex Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0. Greg Anderson, Thu, d. Martin Espinosa, 9-8. Zack Randle, Mar, d. Bryant Foust, 8-0. 

Doubles: Max and Josh Nicolaus, Mar, d. Bryan Duncan and Dalton Martin, 6-1, 6-3. Josh Olson and Benedict Gardes, Mar, d. Calvin Royce and Parker Stephens, 8-1. Luis Arellano and Jacob Hanger, Mar, d. Hunter Carter and William Foust, 8-5.

<h2>GIRLS TENNIS

North Bend 8, Thurston 0

Singles: Kamilla Kotai, NB, d. Madison Grenz, 6-3, 6-1. Genasea Reigard, NB, d. Michaela Bonle, 8-1. Hannah Graber, NB, d. Melissa Deleon, 8-4. Madeline Groth, NB, d. Briuana Herrich, 8-2. 

Doubles: Macy Metcalf and Adrianna Frank, NB, d. Jocelyn Dowdy and Grace Martin, 6-1, 6-0. Olivia Knutson and Sydney Wilson, NB, d. Amber Stevens and Isabella Bevens, 8-1. Nicki Grover and Victoria Thorsen, NB, d. Yohnue Hunt and Emily Rothrock, 8-2. Haley Reeves and Katie Tellei, NB, d. Kaelynn Bishop and Kahlea Babbit. 

Thurston 2, Marshfield 1

Singles: Gracie Jensen, Mar, d. Madison Grenz, 8-1. Michaela Bonle, Thu, d. Sammie Zhn, 8-2.

Doubles: Jocelyn Dowdy and Grace Martin, Thu, d. Lindsey Putman and Jonalyn Linao, 8-0.

<h2>TRACK & FIELD

Marist Track Classic

BOYS

Team Scores: Jesuit 189, Churchill 126, Hidden Valley 80, Marist Catholic 72, Marshfield 62, Creswell 44, Siuslaw 34, Cottage Grove 33.5, Scio 14.5, La Pine 1.

Shot Put — 1. Andrew Reid, Jesuit, 49-1; 4. Keizer Howerton, Marshfield, 42-2; 8. Gannon Holland, Marshfield, 38-10 ½. Discus — 1. Andrew Reid, Jesuit, 136-4; 4. Gannon Holland, Marshfield, 119-5; 5. Skyler Loomis, Siuslaw, 112-11; 6. Ryan Rendon-Padilla, Siuslaw, 111-11; 7. Keizer Howerton, Marshfield, 109-1. Javelin — 1. Ryan Rendon-Padilla, Siuslaw, 172-0; 3. Skyler Loomis, Siuslaw, 155-11; 4. Brian Place, Marshfield, 152-6; 7. Keizer Howerton, Marshfield, 142-2. High Jump — 1. Garrett Hagerty, Hidden Valley, 6-2; 6. Micah Tardie, Marshfield, 5-6. Long Jump — 1. Garrett Phelps, Marist Catholic, 21-9 ½; 6. Braydon Thornton, Siuslaw, 18-6; 7. Chase Howerton, Marshfield, 18-5. Triple Jump — 1. Emile Yumvirabasavyi, Jesuit, 43-1 ½; 6. Sirus Robie, Marshfield, 38-9; 8. Kaden Weatherston, Marshfield, 37-0 ½. Pole Vault — 1. Chase Howerton, Marshfield, 13-0; 4. Kamren Chard, Marshfiled, 11-6. 100 — 1. Gauge Smith, Creswell, 11.46; 3. Micah Tardie, Marshfield, 11.77. 200 — 1. Jack Kelley, Jesuit, 23.10; 6. Micah Tardie, Marshfield, 23.95. 400 — 1. Sam Baricevic, Jesuit, 50.38. 800 — 1. Marcus Guntle, Jesuit, 2:01.96; 6. Ryan Jennings, Siuslaw, 2:06.82. 1,500 — 1. Will Sheaffer, Jesuit, 4:04.91; 7. Aaron Prince, Marshfield, 4:23.34. 3,000 — 1. Jack Bennett, Jesuit, 8:47.40; 7. Brendon Jensen, Siuslaw, 9:43.40. 110 High Hurdles — 1. Simon Dexter, Churchill, 16.14; 7. Joe Martin, Marshfield, 17.81. 300 Intermediate Hurdles — 1. Stuart Helikson, Churchill, 42.24; 6. Joe Martin, Marshfield, 45.37. 4x100 Relay — 1. Jesuit, 43.58. 4x400 Relay — 1. Jesuit, 3:24.93; 6. Siuslaw, 3:48.65; 7. Marshfield, 3:50.60.

GIRLS

Team Scores: Jesuit 143, Hidden Valley 132.5, Marshfield 100, Marist Catholic 88, Siuslaw 74.5, Churchill 61, Cottage Grove 35, La Pine 9, Scio 7, Creswell 5.

Shot Put — 1. Kaiah Fisher, Hidden Valley, 37-3 ¼; 3. Andrea Osbon, Siuslaw, 34-3; 5. Mira Matthews, Marshfield, 32-0 ¼; 6. Maddie Arzie, Marshfield, 31-11 ¼; 7. Madison Reynolds, Siuslaw, 31-3 ¼. Discus — 1. Kaiah Fisher, Hidden Valley, 106-7; 3. Maddie Arzie, Marshfield, 100-2; 4. Andrea Osbon, Siuslaw, 97-9; 5. Mira Matthews, Marshfield, 92-6. Javelin — 1. Sara Sanders, Jesuit, 138-8; 4. Alyssa Richards, Siuslaw, 91-3; 5. Mira Matthews, Marshfield, 88-7; 8. Andrea Osbon, Siuslaw, 83-3. High Jump — 1. Janelle Hurley, Hidden Valley, 5-0; 6. Maisie Jones, Siuslaw, 4-6; 8. Aryana Mill, Marshfield, 4-4. Long Jump — 1. Jenelle Hurley, Hidden Valley, 17-3 ½; 2. Ravyn Miranda, Marshfield, 16-6 ½; 4. Elise Martin, Marshfield, 15-3 ½. Triple Jump — 1. Jenelle Hurley, Hidden Valley, 34-7; 3. Elise Martin, Marshfield, 33-11; 5. Payton Davidson, Marshfield, 30-10 ¼. Pole Vault — 1. Khaley Aguilar, Marshfield, 10-0; 2. Payton Davidson, Marshfield, 10-0; 6. Davina Galli, Siuslaw, 6-6; 7. Bryn Clement, Siuslaw, 6-0. 100 — 1. Nyah Kendall, Hidden Valley, 12.74; 5. Ravyn Miranda, Marshfield, 13.35. 200 — 1. Nyah Kendall, Hidden Valley, 26.33; 4. Ravyn Miranda, Marshfield, 27.26. 400 — 1. Naomi Shoji, Siuslaw, 1:05.11; 2. Kaylee Delzotti, Marshfield, 1:05.91; 5. Charlie Dea, Marshfield, 1:08.67; 6. Julia Shoj, Siuslaw, 1:11.98. 800 — 1. Molly Grant, Jesuit, 2:17.42; 7. Brea Blankenship, Siuslaw, 2:31.44. 1,500 — 1. McKenna Priske, Marist Catholic, 5:01.07; 6. Brea Blankenship, Siuslaw, 5:22.72. 3,000 — 1. Libby Rinck, Jesuit, 10:17.04; 3. Hannah Rannow, Siuslaw, 10:46.15; 7. Chloe Madden, Siuslaw, 11:58.17; 8. Anne Wartnik, Siuslaw, 12:06.83. 100 High Hurdles — 1. Gracie Freudenthal Siuslaw, 16.07; 4. Elise Martin, Marshfield, 16.81; 8. Davina Galli, Siuslaw, 18.18. 300 Low Hurdles — 1. Hazel Mesman, Churchill, 46.25; 4. Gracie Freudenthal, Siuslaw, 49.03; 7. Elise Martin, Marshfield, 51.19. 4x100 Relay — 1. Hidden Valley, 49.61; 4. Marshfield, 53.13. 4x400 Relay — 1. Jesuit, 4:11.44; 4. Siuslaw, 4:25.21; 5. Marshfield, 4:37.60.

Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational

BOYS

Team Scores

Shot Put — 1. David Schneider, Henley, 50-3 1/2. Discus — 1. Dillon Towne, Glide, 155-10. Javelin — 1. Zach Holland, Glide, 188-2. High Jump — 1. Jack Normand, Summit, 6-4. Long Jump — 1. Jack Normand, Summit, 22-2 ½. Triple Jump — 1. Jack Normand, Summit, 43-6; 4. Trevor Angove, Bandon, 40-7. Pole Vault — 1. Simon Seung Park, South Eugene, 15-0; 8. Hunter Angove, Bandon, 10-6. 100 — 1. Jaren Emptage, Grants Pass, 11.43. 200 — 1. Dylan Lambert, Sutherlin, 23.23. 400 — 1. Calvin Kolar, Summit, 53.00. 800 (afternoon) — 1. Micah Rasmussen, Henley, 2:10.77; 8. Nathan Vineyard, Bandon, 2:21.21. 800 (evening) — 1. Reed Hungerford, South Medford, 1:59.88. 1,500 (afternoon) — 1. John Sajo, Roseburg, 4:42.63; 6. Nathan Vineyard, Bandon, 4:48.36. 1,500 (evening) — 1. Ben Blake, Klamath Union, 4:14.68. 3,000 (afternoon) — 1. Isaac Bailey, Klamath Union, 9:53.29. 3,000 (evening) — 1. Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 8:40.94. 110 High Hurdles — 1. Robert Gormon, Summit, 15.59. 300 Intermediate Hurdles — 1. Robert Gorman, Summit, 40.32. 4x100 Relay — 1. Summit, 44.23. 4x400 Relay — 1. Summit, 3:31.20.

GIRLS

No Team Scores

Shot Put — 1. Morgan Hopkins, Lebanon, 37-6 ½. Discus — 1. Molly Guerra, Grants Pass, 138-10. Javelin — 1. Kaylee Touey, North Valley, 128-1; 8. Kennedy Turner, Bandon, 95-9. High Jump — 1. Lyndee McLauchlin, Henley, 5-0. Long Jump — 1. Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 16-10 ½. Triple Jump — 1. Sienna Bauer, Phoenix, 35-10. Pole Vault — 1. Maya Kaperick, South Eugene, 12-0. 100 — 1. Gracious Lusby, Roseburg, 12.32. 200 — 1. Baylee Touey, North Valley, 25.95. 400 — 1. Elise Unruh-Thomas, South Eugene, 59.03. 800 (afternoon) — 1. Samantha Eichman, Roseburg, 2:33.16; 4. Shannon Smith, Bandon, 2:42.57. 800 (evening) — 1. Isabel Max, Summit, 2:15.62. 1,500 (afternoon) — 1. Delah Varnon-Welch, South Eugene, 5:34.54. 1,500 (evening) — 1. Teaghan Knox, Summit, 4:42.85. 3,000 (afternoon) — 1. Emily Nash, South Medford, 11:34.49; 6. Aunika Miller, Bandon, 12:48.92. 3,000 (evening) — 1. Fiona Max, Summit, 9:46.16. 100 High Hurdles — 1. Sienna Bauer, Phoenix, 15.36. 300 Low Hurdles — 1. Hannah Peterson, Henley, 48.71. 4x100 Relay — 1. Grants Pass, 50.09. 4x400 Relay — 1. Summit, 4:09.03; 7. Bandon, 4:38.52.

Brookings-Harbor Rotary Invitational

BOYS

Team Scores: Brookings-Harbor 216, Del Norte 169, Douglas 70, South Umpqua 48, Illinois Valley 46, Gold Beach 23. 

Shot Put — 1. Luke King, DN, 44-9 ½; 2. Josh Smith, BH, 40-9 ½; 4. Nicholas Dodson, BH, 35-6 ½; 8. Nick Ball, GB, 33-3 ¾. Discus — 1. Timmy Thompson, DN, 105-6; 3. Nicholas Dodson, BH, 87-10. Javelin — 1. Derek Bonde, BH, 152-7; 2. Josh Smith, BH, 142-1; 7. Austin Kennedy, GB, 82-9. High Jump — 1. Ethan Price, DN, 5-6; 3. Christian Steendahl, BH, 5-2. Long Jump — 1. Ethan Price, DN, 17-4 ¾; 2. Patrick Runge, BH, 17-4 ¼; 4. Aiden Strahm, BH, 16-10 ½. Triple Jump — 1. Ethan Price, DN, 37-8; 2. Patrick Runge, BH, 35-5 ½; 6. Connor Clark, BH, 32-2. 100 — 1. Sam Cowan, DN, 12.31; 3. Andrew Enos, BH, 12.72; 4. Aiden Strahm, BH, 13.00; 7. Taylor Jackson, GB, 13.15. 200 — 1. Vova Sherman, DN, 24.56; 7. Andrew Enos, BH, 26.43; 8. Taylor Jackson, GB, 26.55. 400 — 1. Christian Steendahl, BH, 56.55; 3. Taylor Jackson, GB, 59.57; 4. Jake Beaman, BH, 1:00.37. 800 — 1. Kaleb Barnes, BH, 2:17.40; 2. Aiden Cook, BH, 2:32.20; 6. Ty Morris, BH, 2:48.20. 1,500 — 1. Kaleb Barnes, BH, 4:34.20; 2. Zachary Abblitt, BH, 4:42.10; 4. Miguel Ramos, BH, 5:11.10; 6. Ben Lakson, GB, 5:19.40. 3,000 — 1. Zachary Abblitt, BH, 9:59.30; 2. Everest Abblitt, BH, 10:34.70; 3. Aidan Zellmer, BH, 11:09.90; 4. Ben Lakson, GB, 12:38.10. 110 High Hurdles — 1. Keegan Carroll, BH, 19.72; 2. Kyan Myers, BH, 19.95; 3. Lukis Sandberg, BH, 22.08. 300 Intermediate Hurdles — 1. Owen O’Keefe, SU, 50.36; 2. Kyan Myers, BH, 53.10; 3. Keenan Carroll, BH, 53.21. 4x100 Relay — 1. Del Norte, 46.40; 4. Brookings-Harbor, 50.60. 4x400 Relay — 1. Brookings-Harbor, 4:00.97.

GIRLS

Team Scores: Del Norte 180.5, Brookings-Harbor 121, South Umpqua 115, Illinois Valley 71, Douglas 45.5, Gold Beach 20.

Shot Put — 1. Samantha Stroud, SU, 31-0; 6. Chloe McCrae BH, 23-5 ½. Discus — 1. Samantha Stroud, SU, 86-3; 3. Chloe McCrae, BH, 73-5; 6. Sarah Fulton, BH, 58-2. Javelin — 1. Mackenzii Phillips, Dou, 119-3; 2. Kailina Hamilton, GB, 98-5; 3. Chloe McCrae, BH, 93-3; 8. Lorenna Zamora, BH, 51-1. High Jump — 1. Ellie Wiegman, Dou, 4-6; 2. Mickey Fulton, BH, 4-4. Long Jump — 1. Claire Taylor, DN, 14-11 ½; 2. Alonna Nalls Bh, 14-0 ½; 3. Megan Pearson, BH, 13-0. Triple Jump — 1. Maykla Jackson, DN, 27-7. 100 — 1. Tianna Thompson, DN, 13.82; 6. Cadence Wilstead, GB, 15.75; 8. Isabelle Stender, GB, 16.36. 200 — 1. Tianna Thompson, DN, 28.2; 2. Mickey Fulton, BH, 29.50; 5. Alonna Nalls, BH, 31.31. 400 — 1. Tianna Thompson, DN, 1:05.90; 2. Alonna Nalls, BH, 1:10.59; 7. Bethany Michels, GB, 1:23.45. 800 — 1. Hasina Lathan, SU, 2:59.60; 2. Faith Burton, BH, 3:08.00. 1,500 — 1. Haven Pickup, SU, 6:00.96; 2. Faith Burton, BH, 6:35.54. 3,000 — 1. Haven Pickup, SU, 12:24.2; 2. Alexandra Contreras, BH, 14:17.31; 3. Maleah Harlan, BH, 15:10.95. 100 High Hurdles — 1. Katherine Martinez, DN, 17.50; 3. Megan Pearson, BH, 19.19; 6. Julia Howell, BH, 23.80. 300 Low Hurdles — 1. Katherine Martinez, DN, 51.42; 2. Megan Pearson, BH, 56.72; 4. Julia Howell, BH, 1:12.34. 4x100 Relay — 1. Del Norte, 54.61; 2. Brookings-Harbor, 56.93; 3. Gold Beach, 59.72. 4x400 Relay — 1. Del Norte, 5:10.50.

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0