<h2>BASKETBALL

BOYS

Les Schwab South Coast Holiday Tournament

La Salle Prep 51, Marshfield 41

La Salle Prep;6;10;19;16;—;51

Marshfield;5;14;11;11;—;41

LA SALLE PREP (51): Jace Norton 25, Nic Boyd 8, Alex Boyd 6, Nolan Grogan 3, Rudy Massaad 3, Justin North 2, Jake Owens 2, Liam Crowley, Ian Simmons.

MARSHFIELD (41): Mason Aisworth 10, Cory Stover 10, Grant Webster 10, Grant Woolsey 5, Jordy Miles 4, Jacob Carpenter 2, Dom Montiel 2, Landon Ginn-Forsberg, River Ginn-Forsberg, Chase Howerton.

Philomath 42, Sisters 35

Sisters;11;6;13;5;—;35

Philomath;8;7;13;14;—;42

SISTERS (35): Zach Anderson 12, Jack Berg 10, Noah Richards 7, Ryan Waddell 6, Jude Carhart, Brad Eagen, Noah Richards.

PHILOMATH (42): Ethan Manning 11, Marshall Brattain 9, Michael Lundy 6, Carter O’Hare 5, Calvin Snuggerud 5, Toby Stueve 4, Ben Rems 2, Dylan Bennett, Duane Hellesto.

Sutherlin 52, Crook County 39

Crook County;6;7;16;10;—;39

Sutherlin;10;8;17;17;—;52

CROOK COUNTY (39): Tyler Humeston 15, Thaiden Mullan 10, Shane Kessi 6, Cayden Lowenbach 3, Kevin Sanchez 3, Kaleb Savage 2, Hutner Bishop, Dominic Langley, Jesse Sanchez.

SUTHERLIN (52): Mason Gill 23, Brandon Carr 14, Collin Bodine 5, Payton Hope 5, Issac Horn 4, JR Bailey 1, Jake Merrifield, Kolbi Stinnett.

North Valley 56, Junction City 51

Junction City;11;11;16;13;—;51

North Valley;16;13;7;20;—;56

JUNCTION CITY (51): Cameron Gibson 18, Trae Knabe 9, Britain Nash 8, Riley Sangermano 8, Tevin Storey 3, Jake Van Ras 3, Estifanos Gerdes 1, Max Thielman 1.

NORTH VALLEY (56): Tanner Lauby 13, Colby Taylor 13, Aiden Avilla 11, Lincoln Kilborn 8, AJ Smith 7, Taren Tuttle 4, TJ Guerin.

Nonleague

Coquille 90, Douglas 52

Douglas;7;15;9;19;—;52

Coquille;33;20;21;18;—;90

DOUGLAS (52): Andy Schofield 12, Austin West 11, Braeden Edwards 9, Erich Hogue 9, Tayte Ledbetter 4, Luke Fowler 3, Trent Avery 1, Andrew Balderston 1, Gavyn Jones, Jaykob Jones.

COQUILLE (90): Hayden Davis 16, Ean Smith 16, Cort McKinley 15, Jeremy Kistner 11, Jacob Smith 10, Cason Baxter 6, Jaden Sperling 5, Rogun Weigel 5, Jared Smith 4, Jace Haagen 2, Julien Temps.

Rogue River 66, Myrtle Point 55

Myrtle Point;7;11;23;14;—;55

Rogue River;12;20;13;21;—;66

MYRTLE POINT (55): Gabe Swan 17, Tyler Beyer-Smith 13, Luke Nicholson 11, Jose Medina 9, Enriuqe Comacho 3, Brodie Parrish 2

ROGUE RIVER (66): Caden Tognoni 21, Aiden Norris 19, Tyler Walsh 9, Derek Nelson 7, Simeon Poston 5, Garren Decker 3, Diego Agosto 2, Aiden Canoe, Andy Herinckx.

GIRLS

Les Schwab South Coast Holiday Tournament

Marshfield 44, Astoria 19

Astoria;3;0;10;6;—;19

Marshfield;16;14;5;9;—;44

ASTORIA (19): Brooklynn Hankwitz 8, Kaisa Jackson 4, Julia Norris 3, Hailey Obrien 3, Halle Helmersen 1, Taileigh Cole, Kelsey Fausett, Lexi Lyngstad, Sophie Long.

MARSHFIELD (44): Hailey Browning 11, Gracie Brugnoli 8, Tess Garrett 8, McKayla Myrand 7, Alex Locati 4, Jazmin Chavez 3, Charlie Dea 2, Kiana Holley 1, Melanie Cavanaugh, Kaylin Dea, Karina Skurk.

Philomath 53, Sutherlin 27

Sutherlin;6;4;10;7;—;27

Philomath;13;17;16;7;—;53

SUTHERLIN (27): Paige Bailey 10, Jadyn Vermillion 7, Abigail Masterfield 6, Tianna Murphy 2, Sierra Nielsen 2, Sam Crawford, Carmen Ganger, Kaley Kuxhausen.

PHILOMATH (53): Sage Kramer 19, Emma Pankalla 11, Sydney Bradley 6, Mia Rust 6, Olivia Jahn-McLaren 5, Sara Bradley 4, Rivers Nuno 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Lara Hunter, Braedyn McNeely, Amie Russell, Riley Weaver.

Madras 60, Junction City 54

Junction City;19;10;12;13;—;54

Madras;19;13;14;14;—;60

JUNCTION CITY (54): Mariah Ohman 19, Alli Bedacht 11, Fallon Hanson 10, Cienna Hartle 9, Adiana Taylor 2, Ciaragh Thompson 2, Jillian Liebersbach 1.

MADRAS (60): Vanessa Culps 20, Jayden Davis 9, Jackie Zamora-Heath 9, Jiana Smith-Francis 6, Niya Bagley 5, Monika Stacona 5, Jalaney Suppah 4, Daria White 2, Kalise Holliday.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

Hosanna Christian 51, Pacific 45

Pacific;13;10;8;14;—;45

Hosanna Christian;9;17;14;11;—;51

PACIFIC (45): Kaiya Gourneau 22, Madi Hall 11, Natalie Vincent 6, Sierra White 6, Rio Cruz, Audrey Griffith, Wiley Lang, Nikki Lee.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (51): Kya Nelson 14, Makayla Johnston 12, Meredith Bush 10, Jade Jackson 9, Eliana Sanchas 4, Emily Peterson 2, Lauren Cooper.

Nonleague

Rogue River 40, Myrtle Point 35

Myrtle Point;0;8;6;21;—;35

Rogue River;8;11;10;11;—;40

MYRTLE POINT (35): Nikki Leep 12, Sarah Nicholson 8, Sierra Smith 6, Kayla Wheeler 5, Hayden Weekly 4, Madison Brown, Hunter Grove, Maddi Reynolds.

ROGUE RIVER (40): Madison Bless 12, Alyssa Sizemore 9, Destiny Rangel 8, Laura Howard 6, Jesse Langfield 5, Amanda Earnest, Madison McKown, Jaydin Spaeth.

<h2>WRESTLING

Myrtle Point Invitational

Team Scores: Roseburg 226, Glide 151, Reedsport 121, Elmira 90, Myrtle Point 82.5, Bonanza 80, Rogue River 60, Douglas 53, South Umpqua 44, Gold Beach 43, Coquille 33, Riddle 32, Oakland 21.

Championship Matches

106 — Jose Martinez, Ree, p. Aaron Solomon, Ree, 1:50. 113 — Clayton Hatcher, Dou, won by injury default over Garrett Gallego, Ros. 120 — Oak Tenold, Bon, p. Christian Solomon, Ree, 1:37. 126 — Tyler Huerta, MP, p. Dylan Edwards, GB, 2:30. 132 — Gabe Syverson, Gli, p. Haygen VanGordon, Ros, 1:24. 138 — Adam Leaton, Ros, p. Landen Timeus, GB, 3:42. 145 — Joshua Fellows, Bon, d. Ayden Wolgamott, Elm, 4-2. 152 — Bryson Dias, Ros, d. Jackson Markham, SU, 7-6. 160 — Riley Rose, Ros, d. Isaac O’Connor, MP, 15-0. 170 — Zach Holland, Gli, p. Donoven Hargraves, Rid, 3:21. 182 — Nick Glover, Ree, p. Cayden Kangiser, Gli, 1:44. 195 — Tyler Estes, Ros, d. Nat Brown, Elm, 3-0. 220 — Mikey Montgomery, Elm, d. Rogan Coffman, Ros, 10-6. 285 — Zack Welker, Gli, p. Cayden Gingery, Ros, :40.

Third Place

106 — Kyren Jonnson, Ree, p. Cristian Martinez, Ros, :53. 113 — Levi Cmapblel, Ros, p. Leland Good, Oak, 1:41. 120 — Logan Cave, Elm, p. Lance Strain, Ros, 2:59. 126 — Eli Carson, Ree, p. Jackson Williams, Rid, 9-2. 132 — Tanner Mestas, Bon, p. Elexis Walker, Dou, 2:28. 138 — Austin Warner, Gli, p. Ethan Elmer, Coq, 1:05. 145 — Tie-PD Matthews, MP, and Devin Folk, Ros. 152 — River Lichte, Ree, p. Grant Fehrenbacher, RR, 1:16. 160 — tie-Miguel Velazquez, Ree, and Isaiah Jordan, Gli. 170 — Eli Mignola, Ros, won by forfeit over Zachary Richardson, Ros. 182 — Dyllan Houser, RR, d. Kolby Lavin-Williams, Dou, 7-2. 195 — Kane Rilatos, Coq, p. David Geyer, SU, 2:23. 220 — Gabe Tambellini, RR, d. Issac Skurk, Dou, 4-1. 285 — Zach Vigil, Gli, p. Danny Herinckx, RR, 4:34.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0