<h2>BASKETBALL 

BOYS

Winter Lake Classic

Reedsport 55, Coquille 53

Reedsport;13;10;16;16;—;55

Coquille;9;15;9;20;—;53

REEDSPORT (55): Leo Voepel 17, Dallas McGill 11, Jacob Chaney 10, Michael Stanley 9, Javier Analco 6, AJ Stoltey 2, Jaden Hall, Brody Priest. 

COQUILLE (53): Jeremy Kistner 16, Hayden Davis 10, Jaden Sperling 10, Jace Haagen 9, Ean Smith 6, Cort McKinley 2, Jacob Smith, Rogun Weigel. 

Myrtle Tree Classic

Gold Beach 68, Delphian 43

Gold  Beach;21;18;12;17;—;68

Delphian;12;7;12;12;—;434

GOLD BEACH (68): Brandon Seuser-Smith 20, Jonny Moore 12, Eli Holcumb 9, Evan Seibert 8, Trenton Storns 8, Kai Seibert 4, Tristan May 3, Cameron Haygood 2, Pedro Maciel 2, Taylor Jackson, Tyronne Khron, Emmanuel Quesada, Jayden White. 

DELPHIAN (43): Alex Han 15, Tino Marrazzo 8, Luca Marrazzo 6, Wahia Mita 4, Owen Rappoport 4, Louis Luo 2, Emiliano Posselt 2, Oakley Binford, Chad Burke, Harry Chen, Bryce McCole.

Myrtle Point 51, Pacific 42

Pacific;8;15;15;4;—;42

Myrtle Point;11;19;7;14;—;51

PACIFIC (42): Colton Morrill-Keeler 20, Steven White 8, Kross MIller 7, Sean White 5, Davyn Brown 1, Devon Richard 1, Jordan Walker. 

MYRTLE POINT (51): Gabe Swan 24, Luke Nicholson 11, Jose Medina 7, Tyler Beyer-Smith 5, Enrique Camacho 2, Brodie Parrish 2, Nate Little. 

GIRLS

Nonleague

Marshfield 52, Hidden Valley 30

Hidden Valley;7;5;5;13;—;30

Marshfield;18;13;14;7;—;52

HIDDEN VALLEY (30): Marisa Elmore 8, Olivia Jackson 6, Jenelle Hurley 4, Kylee Lyon 4, Annabell Brown 2, Kaiah Fisher 2, Jada Hurley 2, Jaaden Steele 2, Hallee Jesse, Teryn Powers. 

MARSHFIELD (52): Tess Garrett 17, Hailey Browning 9, Gracie Brugnoli 8, Jazmin Chavez 8, Kaylin Dea 4, Alex Locati 2, McKayla Myrand 2, Karina Skurk 2, Melanie Cavanaugh, Charlie Dea, Kiana Holley. 

Winter Lake Classic

Coquille 70, Illinois Valley 35

Illinois Valley;5;7;12;11;—;35

Coquille;24;10;16;20;—;70

ILLINOIS VALLEY (35): Alexis Navarro 13, Aarika Brooks 9, Bailee Moore 9, Sanjuana Mendoza 2, Alaurah Tallman 2, Megan LeMasters, Alexia Miller, Alyvia Miller, Aidan Peters, 

COQUILLE (70): Abbey Dieu 15, Saige Gallino 15, Morgan Baird 13, Drew Wilson 10, Halle Layton 8, Carlee GeDeros 6, Maya Salazar 3, Raeleeann Jackson, Haley VanPelt. 

Reedsport 44, Sheridan 24

Sheridan;5;5;2;12;—;24

Reedsport;7;11;13;15;—;44

SHERIDAN (24): Jovanna Guardiola 10, Kylee McKereghan 9, Kennedy Raham 4, Izika Pacheco 3, Brookelynn Aguayo-Stoberg, Mikayla Boekhoff, Alyssa Campbell, Emilee Elwood, Onahzay Pacheco, Taylor Propts.

REEDSPORT (44): Paige Hausmann-Noel 28, Jenna Corcoran 8, Mariyah Lumpkin-Harp 5, Makenzie Seeley 3, Kendalynn Bond, Taylor Joy, Cheyenne McCart, Jordan Priest, Aubrey Rohde, Jordan Stanley.  

Myrtle Tree Classic

Pacific 37, Myrtle Point 35

Pacific;10;14;6;7;—;37

Myrtle Point;5;13;11;6;—;35

PACIFIC (37): Kaiya Gourneau 20, Sierra White 6, Natalie Vincent 5, Nicole Lee 3, Wiley Shae Lang 2, Madie Hall 1, Audrey Griffiths. 

MYRTLE POINT (35): Sierra Smith 9, Sarah Nicholson 7, Madison Brown 6, Nikki Leep 5, Hunter Grove 3, Hayden Weekly 3, Madi Reynolds 2, Kali Hernandez, Kayla Wheeler. 

Gold Beach 42, Mapleton 22

Gold Beach;19;16;2;5;—;42

Mapleton;2;3;6;11;—;22

GOLD BEACH (42): Brianna Seuser-Smith 18, Kalina Hamilton 10, Cadence Wilstead 4, Joy Buffington 3, Marisa Margolis 2, Jenifer Risenhoover 2, Rosie Springer 2, Madison Buffington 1, Emma Richards, Sarina Lacey, Sophie Richards, Faith Steineke. 

MAPLETON (22): Jahala Blake 6, Erin Michael 4, Eve Spradling 4, Emily Stevens 4, Opal Burruss 2, Briena Jensen 2, Kaitlynn Beecher, Daleena Bender, Trinity Holmes, Brier Shird. 

WRESTLING

Coast Classic

BOYS

Team Scores: Crook County 266, Roseburg 213, Crescent Valley 204, North Medford 150.5, Redmond 140.5, Crater 124, Century 121, Marshfield 92, Canby 82, Bend 74, Clackamas 73, North Salem 71.5, Milwaukie 68.5, Eagle Point 65, Sandy 56, Phoenix 47.5, Molalla 42.5, Cleveland 42, Grants Pass 42, Cascade Christian 40.5, Woodburn 40.5, Cottage Grove 39, Myrtle Point 38.5, Hidden Valley 37.5, North Marion 36, Henley 33, Douglas 29, Coquille 26, Siuslaw 23, Liberty 21, West Slaem 12, South Albany 9, Illinois Valley 6, Newport 3, North Bend 0. 

Championship Matches

106 — Gabe Wisenhunt, Crescent Valley, p. Alex Silva, North Medford, :19. 113 — Chance Lamer, Crescent Valley, d. Nash Singleton, Roseburg, 10-3. 120 — Gabe Vidlak, Cascade Christian, d. Tanner Ulrey, Crater, 5-2. 126 — Hunter Mode, Crook County, d. Angel Diaz, Crater, 10-1. 132 — Zachary Mauras, Crook County, p. Trae Bolken, Redmond, 4:53. 138 — Isaiah Schideler, Sandy, p. Jacob Curry, Redmond, 5:54. 145 — Legend Lamer, Crescent Valley, d. Bryant Smith, Milwaukie, 19-3. 152 — James Rowley, Crescent Valley, d. Ethan Edgerly, Clackamas, 8-4. 160 — Darian Thacker, Roseburg, p. Saul Tarula, North Marion, 1:10. 170 — Clayton Elrod, Redmond, d. Ethan Stoner, Roseburg, 4-3. 182 — Kyle Knudtson, Crook County, p. Dustin Brown, Hidden Valley, :42. 195 — Jaxson Rhoden, Crook County, d. Loudyn Reese, Century, 8-3. 220 — Julian Stone, North Medford, d. Antonio Garcia, North Salem, 3-2. 285 — Broderick Reese, Century, d. Mickey Sierra, Henley, 3-1. 

Third-Place Matches

106 — Tucker Bonner, Crook County, p. Carson Dunn, Roseburg, 7-2. 113 — Kagen Lawrence, Redmond, d. Steven Ware, Crook County, 16-4. 120 — Trevor Martin, Crook County, d. Jontae Hardaway, Cleveland, 5-3. 126 — Tyler Huerta, Myrtle Point, d. Wesley Vasquez, Woodburn, 12-6. 132 — Hunter Eveland, Crescent Valley, d. Kody Koumentis, Marshfield, 12-10. 138 — Kahleb Diaz, Roseburg, d. Patrick Brown, Cleveland, 20-7. 145 — Tristin David, Roseburg, won by injury default over Colby Meek, Crater. 152 — Tandy Martin, Marshfield, d. Caleb Jeffers, Roseburg, 8-7. 160 — Peyton Forbes, Marshfield, won by forfeit over Andres Ramirez, North Medford. 170 — Logan Doman, Canby, d. Danny Pacheco, Clackamas, 10-4. 182 — Logan Lapine, Milwaukie, d. Owen Vredenburg, Roseburg, 4-3. 195 — Payton Davis, Bend, d. Tony Flores, Crater, 7-2. 220 — Nathan Denney, Bend, d. Mario Hansen, Crook County, 5-3. 285 — Caleb Parrott, Crook County, p. Kaimana Wa'a, Crescent Valley, 3:54. 

Fifth-Place Matches

106 — Luke Callahan, Eagle Point, p. Houston Miner, Grants Pass, 3:25. 113 — Logan Basham, North Salem, p. Ezra Deluca, Phoenix, 5:04. 120 — Owen Cserep, Crescent Valley, p. Kaden Schlatter, Roseburg, 1:01. 126 — Freddy Barajas, Eagle Point, p. Elija Fishler, Cleveland, 5:04. 132 — Maximus Tate, Molalla, d. Enrique Jaime, North Medford, 9-2. 138 — Uriel Rodriguez, Century, d. James Anderson, Bend, 7-5. 145 — Cole Zoller, North Medford, p. Jacky Hawkins, Phoenix, 3:16. 152 — Ernesto Alvarez, Century, p. Jacob Dunn, Cottage Grove, 3:12. 160 — Emmett Smyth, Molalla, d. Brayden Clayburn, Coquille, 7-3. 170 — Thomas Hamilton, North Medford, d. Drew Swenson, Cottage Grove, 9-6. 182 — Michael Clark, Canby, p. Kolby Lavin-Williams, Douglas, 1:01. 195 — Aiden Adams, Marshfield, won by disqualification over Jack Rademacher, Sandy. 220 — Hunter Blix, Roseburg, d. Cory Ewry, Clackamas, 7-1. 285 — Rafael Hinojosa, Liberty, d. Jacob Mertes, North Salem, 5-4. 

GIRLS

Team Scores: Cottage Grove 67, Bend 66, Grants Pass 60, Henley 40, Milwaukie 32, Douglas 31, North Medford 30, Eagle Point 26, Sandy 24, Siuslaw 19, Myrtle Point 14, Phoenix 14, Brookings-Harbor 9, West Salem 9, Hidden Valley 5, Newport 4, Canby 0, North Bend 0. 

Championship Matches

100 — Alyx Avilla, North Medford, only entrant. 105 — Samantha Dara, Grants Pass, p. Sabrina James, Cottage Grove, 2:19. 110 — Madison Shearer, Henley, p. Analise Smith, Bend, 1:05. 115 — Bailey Overton, Siuslaw, d. Harley Miner, Grants Pass, 6-0 and 2-1. 120 — Kendall Martin, Sandy, p. Lylia Grissom, Grants Pass, :11. 125 — Shayla McNulty, Eagle Point, p. Jaden South, Milwaukie, 2:57. 135 — Elexis Walker, Douglas, p. Hannah Cook, Cottage Grove, :32. 140 — Sasha Smith, Bend, p. Reagan Davis, West Salem, 1:33. 145 — Alexandra Contreras, Brookings-Harbor, p. Quilaztli Miguel-Lapham, West Slaem, 2:21 and p. Kinga Bugajska, Siuslaw, 2:51. Kinga Bugajska, Siulsaw, d. Quilaztli Miguel Lapham, West Salem, 4-2. 155 — Kara Davis, Eagle Point, p. Yawnah Brown, Henley, 4:46, and d. Brown, 4-2. 171 — Fatima Albanian, Bend, p. Bella Lucia, Phoenix, :29. 190 — Zoey Smalley, Douglas, p. Emily Carlile, Grants Pass, 3:04, and p. Luna L'Argent, Bend, 1:41. Carlile p. L'Argent, 5:37. 235 — Raina Herzog, Cottage Grove, p. Hailey Toman, Milwaukie, 1:06. 

Third-Place Matches

105 — Alyx Avilla, North Medford, own by forfeit over Fayth Taylor, North Medford. 110 — Tiana Gillliland, Grants Pass, d. Kailey Kitts, Hidden Valley, 7-3. 120 — Charli Stewart, Bend, p. Richelle Rolfe, Cottage Grove, :31. 125 — Shahar Miles, North Medford, p. Kristen Harpole, Bend, 3:08. 135 — Hayden Muller, Siuslaw, p. Chantel Rmairez, Henley, :54. 171 — Anna Butler, West Slame, p. Trishell Martinez, Newport, 2:57. 235 — Jordan Blanton, Myrtle Point, p. Mackenzie Smith, Henley, 1:33.  

<h2>SWIMMING

North Bend Invitational

BOYS

Team Scores: North Bend 339, Grants Pass 237, Marshfield 237, Roseburg 235, Ashland 188, Cottage Grove 40, Reedsport 10. 

200 Medley Relay — 1. North Bend (Gavyn Tatge, Craig Hoefs, Mavrick Macalino, Kenneth Shepherd), 1:47.82; 2. Ashland, 1:50.46; 3. North Bend (Logan Lampe, Zachary Holt, Tucker Hood, Adam Wood), 1:54.55; 4. Marshfield (Tanner Koster, Aaron Hutchins, Josh Olson, Zach Randle), 2:03.37; 5. Grants Pass, 2:04.59; 6. Grants Pass, 2:12.90. Also: 9. Marshfield (Gabe Delgado, Bryton Brooks, Robert Kliewer, CJ McCarthy), 2:15.59; 10. Reedsport (Nick Klier, Marvin Elzey, Aiden Bright, Hunter Kruzik), 2:37.71. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Kenneth Shepherd, NB, 1:53.12; 2. Hunter Agsten, Ros, 1:57.19; 3. John Drevets, GP, 2:02.45; 4. Trevor Knox, Ros, 2:02.78; 5. Andy Ku, NB, 2:08.48; 6. Nathan Riggs, GP, 2:13.42. Also: 8. Zach Randle, Mar, 2:02.77; 9. Ian Wakeling, NB, 2:15.79. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Gavyn Tatge, NB, 2:08.23; 2. Dominic Colvin, Ros, 2:08.32; 3. AJ Kliewer, Mar, 2:12.65; 4. Zachary Holt, NB, 2:15.31; 5. Spencer Stutz, GP, 2:16.52; 6. Tucker Hood, NB, 2:24.32. Also: 7. Aaron Hutchins, Mar, 2:25.64; 10. Robert Kliewer, Mar, 2:33.71; 12. Jorge De Antonio Lobo, NB, 2:39.97. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Chris Frownfelter, Ash, 23.23; 2. Jacob Nelson, GP, 23.70; 3. Kenneth Shepherd, NB, 24.03; 4. Baylor Wiggins, Ash, 24.29; 5. Craig Hoefs, NB, 24.30; 6. Logan Todd, Ros, 24.46. Also: 7. Brian Place, Mar, 25.56; 8. Adam Wood, NB, 25.65; 11. Tucker Hood, NB, 27.06. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Mavrick Macalino, NB, 56.89; 2. Connor Fromm, Mar, 59.97; 3. Hunter Oliver, Ash, 1:00.31; 4. Trevor Knox, Ros, 1:02.22; 5. Rainy Lambert, Ros, 1:02.53; 6. Josh Olson, Mar, 1:08.00. Also: 7. Ian Wakeling, NB, 1:06.97; 11. Tyler Hill, NB, 1:25.18. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Baylor Wiggins, Ash, 52.47; 2. John Drevets, GP, 53.75; 3. Mavrick Macalino, NB, 54.11; 4. Frankie Figueroa, Mar, 54.21; 5. Logan Todd, Ros, 56.33; 6. Logan Lampe, NB, 57.40. Also: 8. johnny Flanagan, NB, 1:00.22; 10. Gabe Delgado, Mar, 1:02.85. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Gavyn Tatge, NB, 5:05.07; 2. Hunter Agsten, Ros, 5:20.06; 3. Michael Carrabba, Ash, 5:28.06; 4. Zach Randle, Mar, 5:40.80; 5. Dalton Dennis, GP, 6:00.20; 6. Josh Olson, Mar, 6:32.56. Also: 7. Tyler Hill, NB, 6:21.23. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Roseburg, 1;35.77; 2. Marshfield (AJ Kliewer, Frankie Figueroa, Brian Place, Connor Fromm), 1:38.95; 3. Grants Pass, 1:39.27; 4. Ashland, 1:51.01; 5. Marshfield (Tanner Koster, Trey Kirk, Josh Olson, CJ McCarthy), 1:55.00; 6. Grants Pass, 1:59.61. Also: 9. North Bend (Jorge de Antonio Lobo, Sawyer Green, Hassaan Qadir, Madden Robertson), 2:04.19; 10. North Bend (Johnny Flanagan, Mathians Notter, Mathewus Silva, Ian Wakeling), 2:04.42; 11. Reedsport (Nick Klier, Marvin Elzey, Aiden Bright, Hunter Kruzik), 2:09.42. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Chris Frownfelter, Ash, 56.76; 2. Rainy Lambert, Ros, 1:00.13; 3. Dominic Colvin, Ros, 1:01.38; 4. Logan Lampe, NB, 1:03.36; 5. AJ Kliewer, Mar, 1:03.59; 6. Nathan Riggs, GP, 1:05.41. Also: 7. Connor Fromm, Mar, 1:04.90; 8. Andy Ku, NB, 1:08.10; 10. Johnny Flanagan, NB, 1:11.98; 11. Tanner Koster, Mar, 1:14.02. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Craig Hoefs, NB, 1:05.20; 2. Zachary Holt, NB, 1:08.37; 3. Jacob Nelson, GP, 1:09.19; 4. Spencer Stutz, GP, 1:10.47; 5. Ian Dukes, CG, 1:11.62; 6. Oliver Del Rio, Ash, 1:12.52. Also: 7. Brian Place, Mar, 1:13.24; 8. Aaron Hutchins, Mar, 1:14.07; 9. Robert Kliewer, Mar, 1:17.23; 12. Jorge de Antonio Lobo, NB, 1:21.61. 

400 Freestyle Relay — 1, North Bend (Gavyn Tatge, Craig Hoefs, Mavrick Macalino, Kenneth Shepherd), 3:35.32; 2. Roseburg, 3:36.63; 3. Ashland, 3:38.58; 4. Marshfield (Brian Place, AJ Kliewer, Frankie Figueroa, Connor Fromm), 3:41.19; 5. Grants Pass, 3:44.00; 6. North Bend (Tucker Hood, Logan Lampe, Adam Wood, Zachary Holt), 3:346.04. Also: 7. Marshfield (Aaron Hutchins, Robert Kliewer, Gabe Delgado, Zach Randle), 4:03.99. 

GIRLS

Team Scores: Grants Pass 346, Marshfield 270, Roseburg 241, North Bend 208, Ashland 96, Cottage Grove 63, Reedsport 8. 

200 Medley Relay — 1. Grants Pass, 2:01.89; 2. North Bend (Annika Strasman, Maria Knight, Kristina Powley, Angie Allman), 2:13.79; 3. Marshfield (Cassidy Carr, Pauline Kaiser, Mira Matthews, Taylor Waddington), 2:20.88; 4. Grants Pass, 2:21.05; 5. Roseburg, 2:26.08; 6. Cottage Grove, 2:31.08. Also: 7. Marshfield (Sierra Ward, Sydney Trendell, Syann Brandis, Aina Weaver), 2:39.83. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Audrey LeMoss, GP, 2:07.60; 2. Makenna Roberts, NB, 2:09.28; 3. Bethany Foster, Ros, 2:09.64; 4. MJ Raade, CG, 2:16.56; 5. Libbey Ketchum, Ros, 2:16.90; 6. Mary Downs, Ash, 2:27.56. Also: 7. Angie Allman, NB, 2:18.56; 9. Taylor Waddington, Mar, 2:32.28; 12. Mira Matthews, Mar, 2:38.01. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Anna Hutchins, Mar, 2:19.26; 2. Hannah Crocker, GP, 2:29.65; 3. Hailey Mathias, GP, GP, 2:48.54; 4. Cassidy Carr, Mar, 2:52.59; 5. Aina Weaver, Mar, 2:53.93. Also: 8. Sydney Trendell, Mar, 3:01.01; 9. Maria Knight, NB, 3:03.85. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Brighid Rickman, Ros, 26.66; 2. Emalee Adams, GP, 26.80; 3. Jayde Klipfel, GP, 27.13; 4. Ali Paschall, Ros, 28.87. Also: 7. Madison Trenner, NB, 30.11; 11. Sierra Ward, Mar, 32.74. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Natalie Cheal, NB, 1:04.33; 2. Audrey LeMoss, GP, 1:06.16; 3. Kady Cooley, Mar, 1:08.74; 4. Paige Kirchner, Mar, 1:12.96; 5. Brianna Billeter, Mar, 1:13.27. Also: 7. Mira Matthews, Mar, 1:16.92; 9. Madison Trenner, NB, 1:21.50. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Anna Hutchins, Mar, 56.40; 2. Hallie Kolb, GP, 57.62; 3. Brighid Rickman, Ros, 58.90; 4. Natalie Cheal, NB, 69.30; 5. Jayde Klipfel, GP, 1:01.36; 6. Emalee Adams, GP, 1:01.69. Also: 7. Annika Strasman, NB, 1:01.20; 8. Helen Witharm, NB, 1:02.00. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Kady Cooley, Mar, 5:52.84; 2. MJ Raade, CG, 6:00.58; 3. Libbey Ketchum, Ros, 6:04.38; 4. Angie Allman, NB, 6:11.44; 5. Mary Downs, Ash, 6:27.86; 6. Emily Blum, Ros, 6:29.49. Also: 7. Kristina Powley, NB, 6:45.04; 8. Aina Weaver, Mar, 6:45.88. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Roseburg, 1:51.28; 2. Marshfield (Paige Kirchner, Brianna Billeter, Kady Cooley, Anna Hutchins), 1:52.26; 3. Grants Pass, 1:54.70; 4. North Bend (Annika Strasman, Madison Trenner, Kristina Powley, Kamilla Kotal), 1:59.42; 5. Grants Pass, 2:07.72; 6. Roseburg, 2:18.24. Also: 9. Reedsport (Sam Klier, Katarina Ziska, Sydney Robinson, Kassie Diehl), 2:24.71. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Annika Strasman, NB, 1:05.91; 2. Hannah Crocker, GP, 1:08.24; 3. Paige Kirchner, Mar, 1:12.86; 4. Brianna Billeter, Mar, 1:13.17; 5. Hailey Mathias, GP, 1:17.97; 6. Haylee Bayard, GP, 1:19.14. Also: 7. Helen Witharm, NB, 1:14.06; 8. Cassidy Carr, Mar, 1:20.04; 9. Taylor Waddington, Mar, 1:20.58. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Hallie Kolg, GP, 1:10.20; 2. Makenna Roberts, NB, 1:17.17; 3. Bethany Foster, Ros, 1:20.34; 4. Madeline Durrant, GP, 1:26.08; 5. Maria Knight, NB, 1:26.41; 6. Miriam Childers, Ros, 1:28.29. Also: 7. Pauline Kaiser, Mar, 1:24.39; 8. Sydney Trendell, Mar, 1:30.20. 

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Grants Pass, 4:01.55; 2. Marshfield (Anna Hutchins, Paige Kirchner, Brianna Billeter, Kady Cooley), 4:08.86; 3. Roseburg, 4:12.54; 4. North Bend (Helen Witharm, Lauren Jones, Makenna Roberts, Natalie Cheal), 4:13.77; 5. Grants Pass, 4:35.82; 6. Ashland, 4:40.27. Also: 8. Marshfield (Kensey Harlow, Sydney Trendell, Sierra Ward, Taylor Waddington), 5:20.25. 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0