<h2>BASKETBALL

BOYS

Nonleague

Marshfield 47, Seaside 43

Seaside;15;0;10;18;—;43

Marshfield;8;11;14;14;—;47

SEASIDE (43): Chase Januik 21, Payton Westerholm 10, Brayden Johnson 5, Duncan Thompson 5, Dylan Meyer 2, Ryan Hague, Ledger Pugh, Stephen Snyder. 

MARSHFIELD (47): Cory Stover 14, Grant Woolsey 11, Jordy Miles 9, Mason Ainsworth 5, Jacob Carpenter 5, Grant Webster 2, Landon Ginn-Forsberg 1, Chase Howerton. 

North Bend 69, Newport 55

North Bend;15;21;15;18;—;69

Newport;17;17;17;4;—;55

NORTH BEND (69): Jayden Frank 23, Garrison Mateski 13, Jake Simmons 11, Garrett Christensen 8, Cooper Lynn 5, Brady Messner 5, Devante Byers 4.

NEWPORT (55): Justin Plechaty 15, Bryan Tapia 15, Fred Hidalgo 11, Matt Beaudry 9, Carson Martinson 4, Kona Baldwin, Jose Gonzalez, Tanner Stottlemeyer, Courtlane.

Douglas 69, Bandon 59

Bandon;5;14;15;13;—;59

Douglas;10;10;17;22;—;69

BANDON (59): Matt Yarbor 16, Luke Brown 13, Colby Gaston 7, Hunter Angove 6, Cooper Lang 5, Will Freitag 2, Trevor Angove, Josh Minkler.

DOUGLAS (69): Luke Fowler 15, Bradley Chapman 14, Erich Hoque 10, Braedon Edwards 9, Trent Avery 4, Austin West 4, Tayte Ledbetter 3, Jaykob Jones, Andy Schofield.

Winter Lake Classic

Sheridan 62, Coquille 58

Sheridan;18;14;5;25;—;62

Coquille;18;14;4;22;—;58

SHERIDAN (62): Joey Daniel 15, Chris Savoldi 13, DeEldon Paulk 11, Don Henely 8, Taylor Huffman 5, Wyatt Shultz 3, Jacob DeBoff 2, Trevor Lambert 2.

COQUILLE (55): Ean Smith 18, Jeremy Kistner 13, Hayden Davis 12, Hace Haagen 9, Cort McKinley 4, Jaden Sperling 2, Jared Smith, Rogun Weigel. 

Illinois Valley 77, Reedsport 58

Illinois Valley;19;18;27;13;—;77

Reedsport;8;16;16;18;—;58

ILLINOIS VALLEY (77): Bryce Bruner 22, Caleb Hess 21, Tanner Jolley 12, Jonathan Wood 6, Elijah Polk 4, Starz Saaverda 4, Tyi Brummett 2, Isaac Buckmaster 2, Noah Herrerra 2, Samuel Hess 2, Rayes Dugas, Mark Southard. 

REEDSPORT (58): Leo Voepel 24, Javier Analco 17, Dallas McGill 11, Michael Stanley 6, Jacob Chaney, Jaden Hall, Prody Priest, AJ Stoltey. 

Myrtle Tree Classic

Delphian 70, Myrtle Point 66

Delphian;20;15;14;21;—;70

Myrtle Point;15;12;17;22;—;66

DELPHIAN (70): Luca Marrazzo 20, Louis Luo 12, Tino Marrazzo 11, Alex Han 10, Wahia Mita 9, Owen Rappoport 5, Vlad Kondrenko 4, Chad Burke, Harry Chen, Bryce McCole.

MYRTLE POINT (66): Luke Nicholson 18, Jose Medina 14, Tyler Beyer-Smith 13, Brodie Parrish 9, Gabe Swan 7, Enrique Camacho 3, Aidon Lilienthal 2, Nate Little.

Gold Beach 49, Pacific 45

Gold Beach;12;13;9;15;—;49

Pacific;9;8;12;16;—;45

GOLD BEACH (49): Brandon Seuser-Smith 21, Eli Holcumb 9, Jonny Moore, Evan Siebert 6, Tristan May 3, Pedro Maciel, Emmanuel Quesada.

PACIFIC (45): Colton Morrill-Keeler 12, Sean White 11, Kross Miller 10, Steven White 8, Davyn Brown 4, Devon Richard, Jordan Walker.

GIRLS

Nonleague

North Bend 35, Newport 27

North Bend;12;5;8;10;—;35

Newport;9;6;6;5;—;27

NORTH BEND (35): Haley Snelgrove 13, Makoa Matthews 9, Megan Proett 7, Randee Cunningham 3, Hayden Markel 2, Hannah Lillebo 1, Adrianna Frank.

NEWPORT (27): Grace Hargett 7, Megan Wagner 6, Sonya Cutler 4, Madison Hargett 3, Michaela Wagner 3, Kaitlyn Mitchell 2, Halle Hargett 1, Hannah Trommlitz 1.

South Umpqua 47, Bandon 16

Bandon;2;2;6;6;—;16

South Umpqua;17;6;11;13;—;47

BANDON (16): Nikki Lakey 6, Ashley Strain 5, Kennedy Turner 3, Clara Potter 2, Bella Erenfeld, Kortney Ferreri, Carlee Freitag, Kylie Lakey, Naomi Martin, Shannon Smith. 

SOUTH UMPQUA (47): Kyla Pires 14, Skylee Gibson 11, Tayah Kelly 10, Shalyn Gray 4, Aneykah McCall 4, Tori Lind 2, Hannah Lowell 2, Amelia Ferguson, Breanna Griffin, Sarah McClure, Riley Salter. 

Winter Lake Classic

Coquille 45, Sheridan 21

Sheridan;3;2;8;8;—;21

Coquille;17;19;13;14;—;45

SHERIDAN (21): Onahzy Pacheco 8, Jovanna Guardiola 5, Brookelynn Aguayo-Stoberg 2, Alyssa Campbell 2, Emilee Elwood 2, Kennedy Raham 2, Mikayla Boekhoff, Kylee McKereghan, Izika Pacheco.

COQUILLE (63): Drew Wilson 13, Morgan Baird 12, Sage Gallino 8, Halle Layton 8, Maya Salazar 7, Hailey Combie 5, Haley Van Pelt 4, Abby Dieu 2, Carlee GeDeros.

Illinois Valley 51, Reedsport 22

Illinois Valley;13;9;16;17;—;51

Reedsport;2;7;2;11;—;22

ILLINOIS VALLEY (51): Aarika Brooks 23, Bailee Moore 10, Alexis Navarro 5, Sanjuana Mendoza 2, Alyvia Miller 2, Alavrah Tallman Aidan Peters 1, Alexia Miller, Megan LeMasters, Meig Peters.

REEDSPORT (22): Jenna Corcoran 9, Mariyah Lumpkin-Harp 5, Paige Hausmann-Noel 4, Cheyenne McCart 2, Makenzie Seeley 2, Kendallyn Bond, Taylor Joy, Jordan Priest, Aubrey Rohde, Jordan Stanley.

Myrtle Tree Classic

Myrtle Point 45, Gold Beach 19

Gold Beach;1;4;8;6;—;19

Myrtle Point;18;14;18;0;—;45

GOLD BEACH (19): Brianna Seuser-Smith 10, Jenifer Risenhoover 5, Kalina Hamilton 2, Cadence Wilstead 2, Emma Armstrong, Abby Buffington, Sarina Lacey, Marisa Margolis, Sophie Richards, Rosie Springer, Faith Steinke, Jessica Quesada.

MYRTLE POINT (53): Sarah Nicholson 20, Madison Brown 7, Hunter Grove 6, Nikki Leep 6, Maddi Reynolds 5, Hayden Weekly 3, Kayla Wheeler 3, Tayler Thomas 2, Sierra Smith 1, Denissa Hermann, Kali Hernandez, Rachel Tolman.

Pacific 45, Mapleton 22

Mapleton;0;6;5;11;—;22

Pacific;17;14;18;0;—;45

MAPLETON (22): Erin Michael 7, Briena Jensen 5, Eve Spralding 4, Daleena Bender 2, Jahala Blake 2, Trinity Holmes 2, Kaitlynn Beecher, Opal Burruss, Brier Shird, Emily Stevens.

PACIFIC (45): Kaiya Gourneau 11, Madi Hall 10, Natalie Vincent 10, Wiley Lang 4, Nikki Lee 4, Audrey Griffith 4, Sierra White 4, Gabby Smith 2, Michelle Coffey, Rio Cruz.

<h2>WRESTLING

Henley 39, Marshfield 30

106 — Jaxon Mzngis, Hen, won by forfeit. 113 — Holdyn Pearce, hen, won by forfeit. 120 — Bryson McKinnon, Hen, won by forfeit. 126 — Double Forfeit. 132 — Kody Koumentis, Mar, p. Travis Gilliland, 1:24. 138 — Isaiah Wright, Mar, d. Roy Wattergberg, 9-7. 145 — Tulston Higgins, Hen, d. Josh Hinds, 10-8. 152 — Konrad Hoyer, Mar, p. Charles Banks-Lockwood, 2:47. 160 — Tandy Martin, Mar, p. Jeremiah Shaffer, :49. 170 — Peyton Forbes, Mar, p. Zeb Moeller, 3:31. 182 — Scott Renslow, Hen, p. Chi Garcia, :36. 195 — Aiden Adams, Mar, d. Taylor Villa, 2-1. 220 — Taylen Kirkaldie, Hen, won by forfeit. 285 — Mikey Sierra, Hen, p. Alvaro Ruiz, 1:20. 

<h2>SWIMMING

At Mingus Park

BOYS

Team Scores: Marshfield 220, Ashland 172, Crater 139. 

200 Medley Relay — 1. Ashland, 1:49.02; 2. Marshfield (Connor Fromm, Brian Place, AJ Kliewer, Frankie Figueroa), 1:50.57; 3. Crater, 2:04.81; 4. Marshfield (Gabe Delgado, Tanner Koster, Robert Kliewer, CJ McCarthy), 2:11.38. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Connor Fromm, Mar, 1:58.75; 2. Michael Carrabba, Ash, 2:07.65; 3. Harry Ross, Ash, 2:11.05; 6. Robert Kliewer, Mar, 2:22.28. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Chris FrownFelter, Ash, 2:14.13; 2. Aaron Hutchins, Mar, 2:24.50; 3. Josh Olson, Mar, 2:39.92; 4. Trey Kirk, Mar, 3:00.47. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Baylor Wiggins, Ash, 24.45; 2. Hunter Oliver, Ash, 24.80; 3. Frankie Figueroa, Mar, 24.90; 4. Zach Randle, Mar, 26.25; 5. Gabe Delgado, Mar, 26.91. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Brian Place, Mar, 1:02.23; 2. AJ Kliewer, Mar, 1:04.38; 3. Frankie Figueroa, Mar, 1:04.62. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Connor Fromm, Mar, 56.77; 2. Harry Ross, Ash, 1:00.20; 3. CJ McCarthy, Mar, 1:00.81; 4. Tanner Coster, Mar, 1:04.22. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Marcus Reyes-Gentry, Cra, 4:58.04; 2. Zach Randle, Mar, 5:40.76; 3. Hunter Oliver, Ash, 5:48.42; 4. Robert Kliewer, Mar, 6:56.20. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Ashland, 1:42.96; 2. Marshfield (Josh Olson, Zach Randle, CJ McCarthy, Aaron Hutchins), 1:48.74; 3. Ashland, 1:54.50; 4. Marshfield (Kaleb Hughes, Tanner Koster, Trey Kirk, Gabe Delgado), 1:58.64. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Marcus Reyes-Gentry, Cra, 56.53; 2. Chris Frownfelter, Ash, 58.63; 3. Brian Place, Mar, 1:05.76; 4. Aaron Hutchins, Mar, 1:13.07; 5. Josh Olson, Mar, 1:18.31. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. AJ Kliewer, Mar, 1:09.77; 2. Oliver DelRio, Ash, 1:14.05; 3. Gabe Delgado, Mar, 1:25.25; 5. CJ McCarthy, Mar, 1:26.32. 

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Marshfield (Brian Place, AJ Kliewer, Frankie Figueroa, Connor Fromm), 3:49.84; 2. Crater, 4:04.46; 3. Marshfield (Aaron Hutchins, Robert Kliewer, Josh Olson, Zach Randle), 4:08.37. 

GIRLS

Team Scores: Marshfield 286, Ashland 172, Crater 119. 

200 Medley Relay — 1. Marshfield (Paige Kirchner, Brianna Billeter, Anna Hutchins, Kayla Cooley), 2:08.10; 2. Marshfield (Cassidy Car, Macey Goodrich, Pauline Kaiser, Aina Weaver), 2:22.10; 3. Crater, 2:42.70. 

200 Freestyle — 1. Kady Cooley, Mar, 2:17.42; 2. Brianna Billeter, Mar, 2:21.19; 3. Mire Matthews, Mar, 2:32.55. 

200 Individual Medley — 1. Paige Kirchner, Mar, 2:41.05; 2. Pauline Kaiser, Mar, 2:54.36; 3. Janessa Johnson, Ash, 3:20.15; 5. Shyann Brandis, Mar, 3:53.03. 

50 Freestyle — 1. Anna Hutchins, Mar, 26.00; 2. Mary Downs, Ash, 29.21; 3. Anna Sloan, Ash, 29.80; 5. Taylor Waddington, Mar, 30.31. 

100 Butterfly — 1. Cassidy Carr, Mar, 1:19.56; 2. Ave Gallaygher, Ash, 1:24.21; 3. Aina Weaver, Mar, 1:24.54; 4. Macey Goodrich, Mar, 1:30.44. 

100 Freestyle — 1. Kady Cooley, Mar, 1:03.55; 2. Sierra Pokrob, Ash, 1:06.35; 3. Mira Matthews, Mar, 1:08.41; 6. Sierra Ward, Mar, 1:16.29. 

500 Freestyle — 1. Anna Hutchins, Mar, 5:35.62; 2. Brianna Billeter, Mar, 6:24.22; 3. Taylor Waddington, Mar, 6:57.68. 

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Marshfield (Cassidy Carr, Macey Goodrich, Taylor Waddington, Pauline Kaiser), 2:02.79; 2. Ashland, 2:04.11; 3. Marshfield (Mira Matthews, Sydney Trendell, Sierra Ward, Shyann Brandis), 2:16.27. 

100 Backstroke — 1. Paige Kirchner, Mar, 1:15.64; 2. Macey Goodrich, Mar, 1:21.56; 3. Aina Weaver, Mar, 1:22.35. 

100 Breaststroke — 1. Mary Down, Ash, 1:21.77; 2. Pauliine Kaiser, Mar, 1:27.43; 3. Sydney Trendell, Mar, 1:30.94. 

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Marshfield (Anna Hutchins, Kady Cooley, Paige Kirchner, Brianna Billeter), 4:13.60; 2. Ashland, 4:37.37; 3. Marshfield (Cassidy Carr, Taylor Waddington, Mira Matthews, Aina Weaver), 4:43.52. 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0