Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Kennedy Turner

Bandon's Kennedy Turner swept the titles in the hurdles races at the district meet over the weekend. 

Bandon’s boys captured the Sunset Conference title over the weekend in Reedsport and the Tigers advanced a number of athletes to the Class 2A state meet.

The state meet starts Thursday morning at Hayward Field, with Bandon’s boys expected to battle for a possible state title.

Hunter Hutton and Josh Snyder combined for five individual titles and helped one of Bandon’s boys relay teams to a victory and Sailor Hutton and Kennedy Turner each won two events for Bandon’s girls.

Hunter Hutton needed just one jump to win the pole vault, clearing 12 feet, 6 inches. He also cruised to a win in the 3,000 (9 minutes, 7.37 seconds) and won the 1,500 (4:10.78). Snyder was second in the 1,500 (4:19.95) and won the 800 (2:02.85) and 300 hurdles (45.01) for the Tigers. Skyler Hammons won the javelin with a new best of 144-2.

Hutton, Snyder, Oscar Munoz and Jordan Myrand teamed to win the 4x400 relay in 3:48.50.

Other Bandon boys to qualify for the state meet by placing second were Munoz in the 200 (24.19), Myrand in the 400 (54.85) and high jump (5-4), Isaac Cutler in the 3,000 (9:50.75).

Sailor Hutton won the girls 1,500 (5:05.33) and 3,000 (10:49.55). Turner won the high hurdles in 20.04 and the 300 hurdles in 53.88.

Bandon also had the top two finishers in the 400 — Kylie Lakey (1:08.16) and Shannon Smith (1:08.60). The group of Hutton, Lakey, Smith and Turner won the 4x400 relay in 4:45.98.

Other placers for Bandon’s girls were Lakey (third in the 100, fourth in the 200), Naomi Martin (fourth in the 400 and fifth in the 200), Isabella Bean (fifth in the 1,500 and eighth in the 200), Smith (third in the 800), Hannah Wayne (third in the 1,500), Turner (fifth in the javelin), and Kayla LaPlante (sixth in the long jump).

Other placers for the boys were: Nathan Austin (fifth in the 100, sixth in the 200), Noah Figueroa (sixth in the 100, fifth in the 400), Jack Davis (seventh in the 200), Munoz (third in the 400), Jared Duval (third in the 800 and pole vault), Aero Franklin (fifth in the 800), Isaac Cutler (third in the 1,500), Marino Santoro (fourth in the 3,000), Brynn Green (sixth in the 300 hurdles), Owen Vineyard (sixth in the javelin and seventh in the shot put), Mike Wegner (sixth in the discus and eighth in the shot put), Sam Cutler (eighth in the discus), Quinn McGagin (eighth in the long jump) and Myrand (fourth in the triple jump).

Bandon’s boys scored 178 points to finish well ahead of runner-up Myrtle Point (132). Bandon’s girls scored 112 points, finishing behind Myrlte Point (198) and Waldport (120).

Bandon’s boys have a good shot at the state title this week, battling East Linn Christian, defending state champion Weston –McEwen and Heppner.

0
0
0
0
0