Reedsport swept the top awards for volleyball in the Sunset Conference after running through the season with a perfect league record.

Gabby Clark was named player of the year and fellow senior Gabi Parker was named the outstanding setter. James Hixenbaugh was coach of the year.

Reedsport’s Essie Cardoso, who finished the season at libero, also was named to the first team by the league’s coaches.

The rest of the first team included Myrtle Point seniors Meghan Price and Elea Kenyon, Bandon freshman Kennedy Turner, Gold Beach senior Paris Newdall, Waldport senior Bree Smith and Toledo sophomore Kaycee Otis.

Sunset Conference football: Gold Beach quarterback Taylor Mather was named the offensive player of the year and Reedsport lineman Gage Billings was the defensive player of the year in voting by the league’s coaches.

The co-coaches of the year were Waldport’s Jack Walker and Myrtle Point’s Jimmy Farmer.

Mather was joined on the first team by Gold Beach teammates Yancy Rangel  and Trevor Walker (running backs), Brandon Seuser-Smith (wide receiver), Michael Dalton (center) and Chris Salazar and Luke Gilbert (offensive line) after the Panthers went unbeaten in the league season. Mather and Rangel also were named to the first team at linebacker and Walker at defensive back. Gold Beach’s Tyson Lilly was named to the first team on the defensive line.

Reedsport’s Billings was named to the first team at running back and joined on the first-team offense by Korde Parmenter at wide receiver and Griffin Lavigne on the line. Javier Analco was the first-team tight end and also both the kicker and punter.

Billings and teammate Dallas McGill were on the first team at defensive line, Parmenter and linebacker and Marc Chaney at defensive back.

Bandon, which finished third in the league standings and also was in the Class 2A playoffs, was represented on the first team only by defensive back Donavin Phommaphat.

Toledo offensive linemen Nate Cross and Dachotta Coxen were on the first team along with wide receiver Daimion Sharp. All three also were on the first team defense — Coxen on the line, Cross at linebacker and Sharp at defensive back.

The other first-team pick was running back Raven Dedijer-Small of Waldport.

Sunset Conference Football

Offensive Player of the Year: Taylor Mather, Gold Beach. 

Defensive Player of the Year: Gage Billings, Reedsport. 

Co-Coaches of the Year: Craig Walker, Waldport, and Jimmy Farmer, Myrtle Point. 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Taylor Mather, sr, Gold Beach. Running Back: Yancy Rangel, sr, Gold Beach; Trevor Walker, sr, Gold Beach; Gage Billings, jr, Reedsport. Wide Receiver: Brandon Seuser-Smith, jr, Gold Beach; Korde Parmenter, sr, Reedsport; Daimion Sharp, sr, Toledo; Raven Didijer-Small, sr, Waldport. Tight End: Javier Analco, soph, Reedsport. Center: Michael Dalton, sr, Gold Beach. Offensive Line: Chris Salazar, sr, Gold Beach; Luke Gilbert, sr, Gold Beach; Nate Cross, sr, Toledo; Dachotta Coxen, sr, Toledo; Griffin Lavigne, jr, Reedsport. 

DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Gage Billings, jr, Reedsport; Dachotta Coxen, sr, Toledo; Tyson Lilly, sr, Gold Beach; Dallas McGill, soph, Reedsport. Linebacker: Taylor Mather, sr, Gold Beach; Yancy Rangel, sr, Gold Beach; Nate Cross, sr, Toledo; Korde Parmenter, sr, Reedsport. Defensive Back: Trevor Walker, sr, Gold Beach; Daimion Sharp, sr, Toledo; Marc Chaney, sr, Reedsport; Donavin Phommaphat, sr, Bandon. 

SPECIALISTS

Kicker: Javier Analco, soph, Reedsport. Punter: Javier Analco, soph, Reedsport. 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Braydon Freitag, soph, Bandon. Running Back: Donavin Phommaphat, sr, Bandon; Kody Howry, jr, Toledo. Wide Receiver: Alex Carpenter, sr, Gold Beach; Raven Dery, sr, Myrtle Point; Cameron Lonergan, jr, Toledo. Tight End: Cody Sears, sr, Myrtle Point; Coby Smith, soph, Bandon. Center: Jacob Chaney, soph, Reedsport. Offensive Line: Austyn Hallock, soph, Waldport; Luke Smith, sr, Waldport. 

DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Zach Denney, sr, Gold Beach; Cayton Sinay, jr, Bandon; Brennan Boston, sr, Bandon. Linebacker: Jack Davis, fr, Bandon; Colby Fowler, sr, Reedsport; Chris Vineyard, sr, Waldport; Danny Werder, sr, Toledo. Defensive Back: Alex Carpenter, sr, Gold Beach; Raven Didijer-Small, sr, Waldport; Jayce Travellian, sr, Toledo. 

SPECIALISTS

Kicker: Awbrey Fawcett, sr, Waldport. 

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Marc Chaney, sr, Reedsport; Isaac Warner, sr, Myrtle Point; Michael Cooke, sr, Waldport; Jaxson Rosewski, fr, Toledo. Running Back: Darian Phommaphat, sr, Bandon; Brodie Parrish, jr, Myrtle Point. Wide Receiver: Jacob Farmer, jr, Waldport. Center: Matt Yarber, jr, Bandon. Offensive Line: Cody Martin, sr, Gold Beach; Brynn Green, fr, Bandon. 

DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Isaac Warner, sr, Myrtle Point; James Evans, sr, Myrtle Point; Kaden Neal, soph, Waldport. Linebacker: Brodie Parrish, jr, Myrtle Point; Jalen Robbins, sr, Myrtle Point; Derek Punch, sr, Gold Beach; Matt Yarbor, jr, Bandon; Kolbi Albitz, soph, Waldport. Defensive Back: Jacob Farmer, jr, Waldport; Nick Glover, jr, Reedsport; Alex Carson, fr, Reedsport; Wyatt Dyer, fr, Toledo; Raven Dery, sr, Myrtle Point.

Sunset Conference Volleyball

Player of the Year: Gabby Clark, Reedsport. 

Setter of the Year: Gabi Parker, Reedsport. 

Coach of the Year: James Hixenbaugh, Reedsport. 

First Team — Gabby Clark, sr, Reedsport; Gabi Parker, sr, Reedsport; Essie Cardoso, sr, Reedsport; Meghan Price, sr, Myrtle Point; Kacie Otis, soph, Toledo; Paris Newdall, sr, Gold Beach; Bree Smith, sr, Waldport; Kennedy Turner, fr, Bandon; Elea Kenyon, sr, Myrtle Point. 

Second Team — Tana'ya Barnhart, soph, Toledo; Kayleanna Ridens, sr, Gold Beach; Jaedyn Mast, sr, Reedsport; Madison Brown, soph, Myrtle Point; Maddy Berry, jr, Bandon; Kira Villareal, jr, Waldport. 

Honorable Mention — Rylee Richards, soph, Toledo; Kate Pride, sr, Myrtle Point; Michelle Martin, sr, Reedsport; Belle Laurino, sr, Gold Beach; Kaylee Stoltey, sr, Reedsport; Mikayla Retherford, sr, Toledo; Brianna Seuser-Smith, jr, Gold Beach; Sierra Smith, jr, Myrtle Point. 

 

0
0
0
0
0