Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Hunter Hutton

Bandon's Hunter Hutton leads a pair of runners from South Medford in the 3,000 meters during the Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg. 

Photo by Tom Hutton

Bandon’s Hunter Hutton won two events at the prestigious Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg on Saturday and his twin sister Sailor posted speedy times in both distance races at Bandon’s two meets last week.

The Roseburg meet had 24 teams, most significantly larger than Bandon.

Hunter Hutton won the pole vault, clearing 13 feet, 6 inches, and was impressive dominating the 3,000 meters. He won that race in 8 minutes, 58.21 seconds, finishing more than 9 seconds ahead of the runner-up from South Medford.

Sailor Hutton, meanwhile, finished second in the 1,500 with a fast time of 4:47.98, just behind Summit’s Fiona Max (4:46.95).

That combined with her time of 10:16.18 n the 3,000 meters at the Bandon Small Schools Invitational last week, gives the senior easily the top Class 2A times in both events for this spring.

Josh Snyder was sixth in the 1,500, in 4:13.67 at the Roseburg meet.

Aero Franklin was fourth in the afternoon session of the 800 in 2:12.61 and Isaac Cutler was fifth in the 1,500 in 4:39.94 during the afternoon.

Sailor Hutton combined with Naomi Martin, Kylie Lakey and Shannon Smith to place eighth in the 4x400 relay in 4:34.62.

Bandon had a number of good finishes in the Small Schools Invitational, which included 11 teams.

Hunter Hutton broke the 2-minute barrier in the 800 for the first time, finishing in 1:59.08. Cutler was second (2:13.12), Franklin third (2:13.44) and Jared Duval fourth (2:15.13).

Snyder was second in the 400 (53.20) and third in the 300 hurdles (43.56) behind Pacific state champions in each event.

Cutler (9:44.52) and Franklin (10:00.41) finished 1-2 in the 3,000.

Oscar Munoz led four Tigers in the top eight in the 100, finishing second (12.40). Junior Diaz was fifth (12.59), Noah Figueroa seventh (12.86) and Jack Davis eighth (12.95).

Munoz also was second in the 400 (25.09) and Diaz eighth (26.79), one spot in front of Devinn Manicke (27.18).

The Tigers had the top two 4x100 relay teams. Nathan Austin, Diaz, Munoz and Manicke finished in 48.93 and Figueroa, Wyatt Dyer, Duval and Davis finished in 49.88. A third Bandon team, with Snyder, Cutler, Franklin and Jordan Myrand, was fourth in 50.53.

Austin, Hunter Hutton, Munoz and Snyder won the 4x400 relay in 3:42.93.

In the field events, Hunter finished third in the javelin (131-7). Diaz was third in the long jump (17-8) with Myrand eighth (16-1) and Quinn McGagin ninth (15-4). Duval was fourth in the pole vault (9-0). Myrand was third in the triple jump (36-1).

For the girls, Lakey was sixth in the 100 (14.81), Hannah Wayne was third in the 1,500 (6:10.15) and Kennedy Turner was sixth in the 300 hurdles (59.17).

Wayne, Sailor Hutton, Lakey and Kayla LaPlante won the 4x400 relay in 4:46.0i9. Lakey also placed eighth in the long jump (12-6).

Bandon took the boys title while the girls were seventh.

Next up for Bandon are two big meets at Marshfield, the 32-team Prefontaine Rotary Invitational on Saturday and the annual Coos County Meet on Tuesday. 

0
0
0
0
0