Bandon’s cross country team tuned up for this week’s district meet with a strong showing at the Country Fair Classic near Eugene last week.

Competing against mostly bigger schools, Bandon’s boys finished fourth in the meet, led by Hunter Hutton and Josh Snyder, who each finished in the top four individually.

Robby Vos of Phoenix won the 5,000-meter race in 16 minutes and 6 seconds. Hutton finished in 16:06 and Snyder in 16:34. Teammate Isaac Cutler was 19th (17:19).

As a team, Bandon finished behind Class 6A Sheldon and Roseburg and Class 5A Marist, a private school.

The big meet included 27 complete boys teams.

Aero Franklin was 51st in 18:07 and Skyler Hammons 74th in 18:41 to round out Bandon’s team scoring.

Jared Duval was 99th (19:09) and Jordan Myrand 180th (20:41).

Impressively, Bandon’s boys JV team finished third behind Sheldon and Marist.

Marino Santoro was fourth in the JV race (19:04), Sam Cutler 11th (19:46), Luke Brown 25th (20:29), Josh Minkler 29th (20:43), David Fodrea 40th (21:07), Owen Vineyard 132nd (23:41), TJ Spamberger 133rd (23:41), Devinn Manicke 160th (25:34) and Nicholas weaver 185th (28:21).

Like her twin brother, Sailor Hutton was second in the girls race, finishing in 18:36. She was edged by Sheldon’s Melissa Berry, who finished in 18:33, and impressively far ahead of defending Class 3A-2A-1A state champion Stephanie Finley of Oregon Episcopal, who was fourth in 19;22.

Last year, Finley beat Hutton at the state meet after Hutton won the Country Fair Classic.

Bandon’s Shelby Waterman was 96th in the Country Fair Classic in 24:05. Hannah Wayne was 134th (25:10), Isabella Bean 137th (25:17), Sina Napier 162nd (27:22), Emily Moore 164th (27:32) and Kayla LaPlante (29:32).

Bnadon was 17th in the team race, which was won by Sheldon.

In the JV race, Gwen Johnson was 127th (32:47) and Isabella Lopez-Churchill 141st (36:45).

The district meet is Thursday at Valley of the Rogue State Park near Rogue River.

A mixed junior varsity race starts at 2 p.m., with the girls varsity at 3 and the boys varsity at 3:45.

In addition to Bandon, teams include Sunset Conference schools Reedsport, Myrtle Point, Gold Beach and Waldport as well as a number of public and private schools in the southern part of the state.

The top two teams and top five individuals in the boys and girls race advance to the state meet.

Bandon’s boys are heavy favorites in the team race as they look ahead to defending their state title next week. Sailor Hutton also will be favored in the girls race while Bandon’s girls will need to have a great day to finish in the top two.

St. Mary’s is favored in the girls team race and Lakeview also has a strong squad.

0
0
0
0
0