BANDON — With good weather and a new sponsor, the annual Bullards Run drew more than 100 participants on Sunday.

The event is the annual kickoff for the South Coast Running Club and the runners were greeted with pleasant temperatures, though the participants in the 10-kilometer race faced a stiff south wind for most of the trip out to the Coquille River Lighthouse.

The event was sponsored for the first time by the Southern Coos Health Foundation, the funding arm of Bandon’s Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center, which provided a number of volunteers.

Twins Hunter and Sailor Hutton were the first finishers in the 10-kilometer race. North Bend cross country runner Tyson Flitcroft and his coach, Tiffany Crutchfield, were the winners of the 5K.

Hunter Hutton finished the 10K in a speedy 35 minutes and 19 seconds. He was followed by Bandon teammate Josh Snyder (38:56) and Bandon coach Brent Hutton, the father of the twins (39:46). Brent Hutton was the masters (40-and-over) champion.

Sailor Hutton was fourth overall and first among female finishers in 41:14. She was followed by Amarissa Wooden, the president of the South Coast Running Club, in 45:45. Danielle Jensen was third overall and the first masters finisher in 50:40.

Flitcroft finished the 5-kilometer race in 19:28 and was followed by a pair of Bandon area runners in the 10-14 age group, Patton Clark (20:37) and Carter Brown (20:47). Russell Chrochetiere was the first masters finisher and fourth overall (22:14).

Crutchfield placed fifth overall (22:35) to win the overall and masters titles for women, finishing a few seconds ahead of Bandon’s Holly Hutton, the younger sister of the twins (22:39). Marley Petrey, like Holly Hutton in the 10-14 age group, was third among female finishers in 24:20.

The event included 32 participants for the 10K, 58 for the 5K and 12 for the 1-mile run, which was not timed.

With rainy and cold weather last year, only 25 runners participated. Two years ago, the number was about 50.

Bullards Run

Jan. 7

10 Kilometers

FEMALE

15-19 — 1. Sailor Hutton, 41:14; 2. Dannielle Acosta, 1:29:07. 30-39 — 1. Amarissa Wooden, 45:45; 2. Michelle Allen, 1:01:50; 3. Angie Black, 1:01:51. 40-49 — 1. Danielle Jensen, 50:40; 2. Brandy Olmstead, 1:21:07; Also: Sarah Miller, time na. 60-69 — 1. Sandra Merritt, 59:46; 2. Karol Simas, 1:16:59. 

MALE

15-19 — 1. Hunter Hutton, 35:19; 2. Josh Snyder, 38:56. 30-39 — 1. Jason Mast, 43:58; 2. Chad Brownson, 44:18; 3. Thomas Lankford, 50:38. 40-49 — 1. Brent Hutton, 39:46; 2. John Gunther, 45:59; 3. Todd Landsberg, 46:22; 4. Gene Wooden, 46:28; 5. Joshua Meredith, 55:17; 6. Gabe Shorb, 58:32. Also: Jeff Miller and Mitch Clarke, time na. 50-59 — 1. Joseph Vogelpohl, 44:54; 2. Anthony Collins, 51:46. 60-69 — 1. Jerry Roberts, 44:00; 2. Kent Sharman, 51:45; 3. Mark Godbey, 57:09; 4. Tom Hull, 57:27; 5. Rex Miller, 1:02:38. 70-79 — 1. Joe Kuehner, 1:12:18; 2. Joe Hallett, 1:21:08. 

5 Kilometers

FEMALE

0-14 — 1. Holly Hutton, 22:39; 2. Marley Petrey, 24:20; 3. Rachel Eickhoff, 26:55; 4. Malia Flitcroft, 33:25. 15-19 — 1. Sina Napier, 31:58. Also: Burtana Vidul, time na. 20-29 — 1. Abby Williams, 31:04; 2. Coco Taylor, 38:38; 3. Elissa Moore, 42:19; 4. Kali Willett, 54:30; 5. Chelsea Feger, 54:34. 30-39 — 1. Elizabeth Hewitt, 30:27; 2. Caley Sowers, 30:42; 3. Beatriz Castro, 38:39; 4. Jaqueline Bohannon, 48:03. 40-49 — 1. Tiffany Crutchfield, 22:35; 2. Sarah Leahy, 26:46; 3. Rena Mahy, 27:08; 4. Jennifer Webster, 29:04; 5. Ruby Berry, 31;23; 6. Jeanne Gilmore, 32:58; 6. Linda Eickhoff, 40;17; 7. Kim Morgan, 41:26; 8. Angela Cardas, 43:08; 9. Julie Ryan, 46:27; 10. Traci Olson, 47:56. Also: Winifred Vidal, time na. 50-59 — 1. Sabrina Belletti, 31:22; 2. Michelle Benoit, 31:41; 3. Cheryl Waddington, 34:42; 4. Sheryl Phillips, 34:44; 5. Angie Hubert, 31:22; 6. Anne Rakosi, 46:54. 60-69 — 1. Gen Chrismon, 37:14. 70-79 — 1. Beth Hutton, 40:04; 2. Nancy Peters, 41:55; 3. Betty Gearhart, 58:57. 

MALE

0-14 — 1. Patton Clark, 20:37; 2. Carter Brown, 20:47; 3. Joel Hammons, 24:43; 4. Ryan Mahy, 26:54; 5. Tyler Eickhoff, 30;14; 6. Noah Brown, 30:33; 7. Luke Flitcroft, 33:21; 7. Ian Nolan, 34:10; 8. Hampton Mahy, 38;37; 9. Moctezuma Aguas, 38:45; 10. Owen Bohannon, 48:02. 15-19 — 1. Tyson Flitcroft, 19:28; 2. Aidan Nolan, 34:06. 30-39 — 1. Clayton Willett, 26:04; 2. Derek Millier, 34:23. 40-49 — 1. Russell Crochetiere, 22:14; 2. Jeffrey Sperling, 24:53; 3. Eric Vaughn, 27:47. 50-59 — 1. Rock Rakosi, 47:57. Also: Kevin Nolan, time na. 60-69 — 1. Tom Brown, 28:00; 2. Frank Searfus, 42:30. 

1-Mile Run

Participants (times not kept)

FEMALE

0-5 — Erin O'Donoghue. 6-8 — Brooklyn Tittle. 9-11 — Danielle McLain, Analise Miller, Lyvia Erenfeld. 15-and-over — Marcia Chantiny. 

MALE

0-5 — Sam Kimball. 6-8 — Wylie O'Donoghue, Ander Jensen, Torstan Jensen, Tizoc Aguas. 15-and-over —  Niel Jensen. 

 

0
0
0
0
0