Bandon Veterans 2017

Bandon area veterans pose in the Bandon High School gym on Friday, Nov. 3, 2017.

Bethany Baker, Bandon Western World

Bandon Veterans 2017

Veterans of the Bandon area assemble at the Bandon High School gym on Friday, Nov. 3.

Pictured, front row from left: John Procetto, Navy, 1951-54; James Phillips, Army, 1946-83; Donald Goddard, Army, 1942-45; Clayton Duval, Navy, 1945-47; Chuck Duval, Navy, 1968-73; John Drew, Air Force, 1952-53; Chuck Salt, Navy, 1946-48, Air Force Reserve, 1952-72; Gail Dahl, Air Force, 1973-93; Gary Sands, Army, 1971-74 and 1989-95; Curtis Wilson, Navy, 1970-94.

Second row from left: Bill Smith Jr., Air Force, 1967-71; Mike Hennick Sr., Army, 1969-70; Mike Hahn, Air Force, 1965-87; Jim Perry, Army; 1961-64; Howard Hoffer, Navy, 1964-68; Richard Alexander, Air Force, 1955-77; Joe Addair, Air Force, 1963-87; Nan Rowland Sands, Air Force, 1976-82.

Third row from left: Harry Stephens, Navy, 1962-68; Kenneth Hall, Marine Corps, 1966-68; Earl Root Jr., Navy, 1952-58; Jerry Earls, Air Force, 1969-76; Debra Earls, Navy, 1975-79; Larry Langenberg, Army, 1994-2014; Sandra Louise Wolfswinkel, Navy, 1983-95; Royce Kelley, Navy, 1960-82; Amanda Carlton, Navy, 1995-2005.

Fourth row from left: Ed G'bur Navy, 1967-71; Jim Seeley, Navy, 1960-70; Roger Straus, Army, 1969-71; Thomas Brown, Army, 1969-72; James Simpson, Air Force, 1959-61; Ron Killough, Navy, 1957-63; Paul Hay, Navy, 1988-95; Gene Fitch, Air Force, 1962-70; Bill Fitch, Army, 1968-70.

Fifth row from left: Gregory Doll, Navy, 1965-68; Bill Russell, Air Force, 1956-77; Lanny Boston, Army, 1966-75; Bill Bush, Army, 1963-66; Ralph Haak, Army 1966-68; Warner "Max" Pollin, Air Force, 1971-91; Joseph Bain, Navy, 1964-68; Lori Straley, Navy, 1978-84; Jay Straley, Navy, 1978-84. 

Veterans not pictured:

Scott Albertson, Air Force, 2004-present; Monica Alexander, Coast Guard, 1991-2007; Richard Alexander, Air Force, 1957-1977; David Allen, Navy, 1963-65; Jens Anderson, Coast Guard, 1954-1968; Conrad Baggett; Thomas J. Bailey, Navy, 1954-1958; Thomas J. Bailey Jr., Navy, 1977-1980; Richard R. Bain, Navy, WWII, 1943-1946; Jim Bardin, Army; Peter Bauer, Air Force, 1965-73; Jody Doolittle-Baugh, Air Force, Army, 1976-1986; Stephen Beauton, Marine Corps, 1965-1968; Ron Bement, Marines; Reese Bender, Marine Corps, 1959-1963; John L. Berge, Army, 1951-1953; Mark Bergmann, 1971-78; Robert Braddy, Coast Guard, 1957-61; Donald Blackburn, Vietnam; Gary Brink, Army, 1967-1970; Jessica Markham-Brink, Navy, 1988-1992; Thomas Brown, Army, 1969-1972; Keith Buckingham, Army, 1968-1970; Wallace Buerer, Navy, 1960-1968; Bill Bush, Army, 1963-66; Jim Cawdrey, Army, 1961-1969; Delores Christensen, WAC, 1963-1965; Don Christiansen, Navy, 1953-54; Hardy Christensen, Army, 1952-1953; Norman Christensen, Army, 1954-1956; Wayne Christensen, Coast Guard, 1972-1976; Rod Cink, Navy, 1969-1973; David Colbert, Navy, World War II; Frank Conn, Vietnam; Will Crenshaw, Marine Corps, 1950-58; Charlie Crew, Army, 1942-45; Bill Cummings, Army, 1961-64; Charles Cummings, Army, 1951-1953; Jim Curran, Navy, 1943-1945; Anna (Penny) Dahl, USNR-WAVES, 1944-1946; Edward Dahl, Air Force, 1942-72; George M. Davis, Air Force, 1956-60; Claude De Os, Merchant Marines; Jack De Os, Merchant Marines; Jasper De Os, Army, World War II; Michael Milner Diepenbroek, Marine Corps, 2009-2013; Larry Doss, Army, 1967-1970; Gary Edmiston, Air Force, 1976-1996; Steven Eggert, Air Force, 2001-2006, USAF Reserves, 2013-present; Robert Eldridge, Navy; Lowell Eneix, Air Force, Army, 1958-1972; Norman Evans, Navy, 1942-1946; Wesley Feeler Sr., Navy, 1953-1973; Wesley Feeler Jr., Navy, 1975-1980; Beryl Finder, Army 1992-95; George Flier, Navy, 1951-55; Henry Fuller, Navy 1952-55; Tyler Gagnon, Air Force; Jay Gardner, Marine Corps, 1955-1958; George Gasper, U.S. Army, 1966-1968; Don Goddard Sr.; Don Goddard Jr.; Pete Goodbrod, Army, 1952-57; Tom Goss, Marine Corps, 1966-1970; Ralph Haak, Army, 1966-1968; Jack Haga, Army, 1974-1992, Army Reserves, 2008-present; Kurt Haga, Army Airborne, 2008-present; Tabby Haga, Army Women's Army Corps, 1976-1978; Mark Handsaker, Army, 1987-91; H. Elton Harris, Army, 1953-56; Jonathan Hawkins; Wesley Heinrich, Navy; Ed Hester, Navy; Dan Hester, Army, 1966-1968; Jerry Hettenbach, Air Force; 1963-1986; David Hickox, Army Ranger Airborne, 2010-present; Harvey Hiley, Navy, 1944-1946; Rick Hinojosa, Air Force, 1969-1975; Ryan Hollenbeck, Army, 2007-2010; Clyde Huffman, Air Force, 1956-1960; Lise Ewald Hull, Navy, 1984-93; Marvin Hull, Navy, 1970-93; Bill Humphries, Army, 1966-68; R.W. "Spike" Humphrey, Army, 1951-1953; Bob Hundhausen, Army, 1961-1963; Brinn Jackson, Air Force, 2001-present; Norbert Johnson, Air Force, 1971-1974, Air National Guard, 1974-1977; Olen Johnson, Army, 1945-47; Larry K., U.S. Navy, 1965-1966; Mike Kanne, Air Force, 1974-1978; Paul R. Kent, Air Force, 1951-1959; Larry Knight, Navy, 1965-86; Chuck Knox, Navy, 1966-1970; William Kudo, Navy, 1967-68; Anne Jelinek, Navy, 2000-2008; Joshua Landan, Army 1982-86; Jim Lawson, Air Force, 1958-1972; Al Layne, Army, 1965-1967; Phil Lehosit; Cindy Lesner, Navy HTCS, 1980-2006; James LongSpinner, Army 1966-1987; Stephen Lunt, Army Marine Corps; Tom Mallory, Army, 1970-1972; Raymond G. Manning, Vietnam; George Martinez, Air Force Reserves, 1954-1962; Tom McCullough, Army, 1945-49; Geary McGowen, Navy, 1971-1975; John McKinley, Army, 1967-1969; Daniel McLeod, Army, 1967-68; Rich McNeil, Navy, 1971-1977; Bill McNeil, Coast Guard, 1968-1970; Robert Merrell, Army, 1967-69; Mike Metzker, Army, 1968-1971; Gary L. Minor, Navy, 1964-1971; Larry Moore, Army, 1960-1962; Joel Moses, Army, 1968-1971; Paul Mounts, Air Force, 1954-1958; Jack Mullen, Marine Corps, 1953-1956; George Neason, Army, 1966-1968 and 1982-2002; Kenneth Alfred Nelson, Air Force, 2001-present; Nathaniel Ulysses Nelson, Air Force, 2006-present; Steve Nielsen, Navy, 1966-68; Erin Albertson-Neuman, Air Force 1999-2005; Lowell "Gene" Norvell, Navy, 1944-1946; Ed Norton; Sonny Nowlin, U.S. Army, 1950-1952; Richard O'Grady, Army, 1943-45; Tom Orsi, Navy, 1969-1972; Jonnathon Park, Army National Guard, 1993-present; Edwin Parkes, Navy 1951-55; Mick Peters, Army, 1966-72; Mandy Peters, Coast Guard 2002-06; James M. Pitblado, Army Infantry, 1966-1969; Jace Pouncey; Steve Pounder, Marine Corps, 1969-72; Frank Quinn; Ned Reed, Coast Guard, 1961-1968; Pat Reed, Navy, 1968-72; Robert Reed, Army, 1959-62; Jim Reilly, Army, 1953-1956; Dennis A. Rentz, Army, 1968-1972; Craig Rice, Army, 1968-70; Nathan M. Robinson, Marine Corps, 1983-1991; Don Rubin, Navy, 1946-1956; Larry Richey, Air Force, Vietnam, 1964-1968; John Rush; Dwight E. Scarbrough II, Navy 1975-1980; Gary Scorby, Navy Reserve, 1954-1956, Air Force 1956-62; Richard Settle, Navy, 1958-1978; Donald “Don” Shropshire, Marine Corps, 1971-1975; Brady Smith, Army, 2009-present; Doug Spencer, Navy, 1974-1980; Don Starbuck, Air Force, 1967-1971; Mike Strong, Marine Corps, 1965-1968; Wayne Strong, Army, 1975-78; Dan Sullivan, Marines, 1952-54; Delores (Kay) Tamalonis, Navy, 1988-1993; Michael Tamalonis, Army, 1986-1988; Shon Tamalonis; Gerald Terp, Army, 1969-1971; David Terrusa, Coast Guard; Dennis Thomason, Army, 1972-1975; Robert Thrush, Marine Corps, 1963-1967; Doug Tipton; Vernon Todd, Navy, 1956-1960; George Trott, Army, 1958-68; Frank Tucker, Army, 1953-1957; Donald Valentine, U.S. Army, 1950-1952; John Vincent, Air Force, 1953-58; Keith Young, Navy, 1942-1946; Jim Wathen, Army, 1971-1976; Richard Weckmann, Army and Navy, 1968-1971; Jeffrey Weymouth, Air Force, 1973-1977; Roy Whitteker, Navy 1981-2001; Gary Wiesner, Navy, 1964-68; Robert Wilson, Army, 1950-52; Matt Winkel, Army, 1971-1973.

In memoriam:

Robert Arnold, Navy, 1942-1947; David Barklow, Navy, 1955-1959; Bill Belden, Navy, 1943-1947; Carlos Capps, Navy 1962-1964; Edgar Capps, World War II; Thelma Cole; Russell "Russ" Crabtree, Army, 1971-73; Don Dodge; Arthur Lee Dornath, Sr., Marine Corps, 1953-1973; Melvin Erdman; Bernie Ertel, Army, 1943-46; Donald Ezell; Richard Gannon, Air Force, 1947-1959; John Gardner, Marine Corps, 1956-63;  Scott Gibbs, Army, 1968-1971; Bob Howard, Army, Korea; Bob Huston, Marine Corps, 1943-1946; Alice Layland Hutchens, Army, WWII; Jackman Hutchens, Army, WWII; Ernest Keeler; Paul Kent, Air Force, 1955-1963; William Loshbaugh, Air Force, World War II; Margaret Maher, Navy WAVES; Hugh McNeil, Navy, 1941-1952; Derrill Moody, Air Force, 1953-1957; Dallas Nicholson, Navy, 1955-1979; James E. Phifer, Army Infantry, Army Air Force, 1943-1945; Leonard Price; George Proctor, Army, 1943-46; Bob Propeck, World War II; Robert L. Ray, Navy, WWII; Robert L. Ray II, Navy, Vietnam; Frederick "Fritz" Russell, Navy, 1944-1966; John Schiefer, Army, World War II; Gale Stevenson, WWII; Russ Stewart, Marine Corps, 1960-1964; Roland Strong, Army Air Force, 1942-45; Terry Lee Summerlin, Marine Corps., Sept. 1967, KIA Vietnam, age 19; Joseph Tamalonis, Coast Guard, 1950-1981; Jack Ward, Navy, 1944-53; Doug Warren, Army, 1966-1968; Don Whereat, World War II; Terry Allen Williams, Marine Corps, Nov. 1967-March, 1968, KIA in Vietnam, age 21; Chuck Wilson, Army, 1944-1948.

0
0
0
0
0